1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da lunedì fino a venerdì"

"Da lunedì fino a venerdì"

Translation:Monday through Friday

July 19, 2013

5 Comments


PurpleMontart

So here "fino a" is being understood as one thing?


Yuujen

Yes, fino a generally means until.


ziggKogg

Well I think its actually saying "From Monday until Friday"


Catia9

What does the accent on the 'i' do to the pronunciation?


CaturoDiaz

When words have a written accent in the last vowel, it means they are stressed on that vowel.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.