"Äntligen kommer han!"

Translation:Finally he comes!

December 25, 2014

17 Comments


sustained

Am I correct in thinking that both "äntligen" and "till sist" both mean "finally" or "at last" whereas both "slutligen" and "till slut" mean something more along the lines of "eventually" or "in the end"?

September 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, that seems right.

November 11, 2015

BertBerw

Is it possible to rewrite this sentence as "Han kommer äntligen"?

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 2, 2015

quetzalc

Can you say "Äntligen han kommer"?

February 18, 2016

AlecHirsch1

No, because the V2 rule makes it so the verb needs to be second. So if "äntligen" is first it has to be "äntligen kommer han" and if "han" is first it has to be "han kommer äntligen", and no other word order works for this sentence because" kommer" has to stay in that 2nd spot

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Excellent explanation!

March 1, 2016

eronth

Did the voice change? I can't understand anything they're saying anymore.

June 29, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Godot?

September 18, 2017

aamirza216

Is the G in äntligen pronounced? Full sentence pronounces it, but mouse over does not.

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

Both ways work, in everyday speech people often skip the g, but not always. If we speak slowly and clearly, the g will be heard.

March 11, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Can this mean both "He is finally coming (with us as we go somewhere)" as well as "He finally comes (to where we are)"?

September 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it sounds more like the latter.

November 11, 2015

TopRival75

"He finally is coming" was marked wrong.

March 29, 2018

ZachAnderson727

How exactly to synonyms work in Swedish, like helt: means Absolutely, completely, and maybe more, but the part that gets me confused is; Is there more ways to say helt in Swedish like fancier, more formal, or impolite way, can someone please answer me on this, Tack!

July 29, 2018

Kim197311

Is this a double entendre in Swedish, as it can be in English?

January 13, 2019

BrennenLilya

He's finally coming was marked wrong...any reason why?

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.