1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Äntligen kommer han!"

"Äntligen kommer han!"

Translation:Finally he comes!

December 25, 2014

25 Comments


sustained

Am I correct in thinking that both "äntligen" and "till sist" both mean "finally" or "at last" whereas both "slutligen" and "till slut" mean something more along the lines of "eventually" or "in the end"?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, that seems right.


BertBerw

Is it possible to rewrite this sentence as "Han kommer äntligen"?


quetzalc

Can you say "Äntligen han kommer"?


person222222

No, because the V2 rule makes it so the verb needs to be second. So if "äntligen" is first it has to be "äntligen kommer han" and if "han" is first it has to be "han kommer äntligen", and no other word order works for this sentence because" kommer" has to stay in that 2nd spot


Arnauti

Excellent explanation!


Kim197311

Is this a double entendre in Swedish, as it can be in English?


aamirza216

Is the G in äntligen pronounced? Full sentence pronounces it, but mouse over does not.


Arnauti

Both ways work, in everyday speech people often skip the g, but not always. If we speak slowly and clearly, the g will be heard.


eronth

Did the voice change? I can't understand anything they're saying anymore.


TopRival75

"He finally is coming" was marked wrong.


BrennenLilya

He's finally coming was marked wrong...any reason why?


person222222

Can this mean both "He is finally coming (with us as we go somewhere)" as well as "He finally comes (to where we are)"?


Zmrzlina

I think it sounds more like the latter.


ZachAnderson727

How exactly to synonyms work in Swedish, like helt: means Absolutely, completely, and maybe more, but the part that gets me confused is; Is there more ways to say helt in Swedish like fancier, more formal, or impolite way, can someone please answer me on this, Tack!


yan.osh

why is 'eventually' not accepted? in my understanding they're interchangeable in english.


Arnauti

eventually is more like till slut, I think.


DaghdhaEire

They're not entirely interchangeable. They wouldn't be in this context, for example.


Errenium

Eventually emphasizes the anticipation of the event. Finally emphasizes the event as the culmination of what is typically a process (waiting, training, etc.).


Luke776139

I don't understand how you can make out what these are saying; it's too quick and I'm beginning to get very upset. Can someone help, please?


4oYBIxtO

It is slightly shower than normal Swedish speech


justukyte

Endlich kommt er


Santiago966133

Why not "he is finally here"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.