1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en gammel dansk tradiā€¦

"Det er en gammel dansk tradition."

Translation:It is an old Danish tradition.

December 25, 2014

14 Comments


charugan

Gammel Dansk er en gammel dansk tradition!


niscate

Why isn't it den? tradition is obviously common gender.


Jnwulff

You always starts with det when saying that "it is (noun)". it is a duck, it is a black bucket, it is a big star, all translates to "det er".

If there is no noun after " it is" you use den or det depending on what you are talking about.


skywalker735

No noun? For example?


Jnwulff

if you say "It is (adjective)" "it" can translate to both "den" and "det" depending on what you are talking about.

Den er god

It is good (talking about a -n noun)

Det er godt

It is good (talking about a -t noun)


oppikoppi

These structures almost always start with 'det' since they first came up 10 levels back.


niscate

If you're saying that it's just a rule in Danish, I guess you're right. Don't know what I was thinking.


oppikoppi

It's not the most intuitive, I agree.


niscate

I noticed that it's just the same way in German. You always say "Das ist ..." regardless of the gender of the noun.


oppikoppi

And "Het is" in Ducth ;)


arielkangaroo

It may help to think of "en" that indicates the gender here, not "det".

"Den" is only used in situations where the object has already been established. For example, if you and your friend are talking about a cat--"den er lille" would be grammatically correct.


Brighton2

How do you recognize the gender in this case?


niscate

As far as I got to know, you have to learn the genders by heart in Danish. In this case, it's an n-word because the definite form is traditionen.


Gylej-Gulay

Jeg kom her for at hore om de flere gamle danske traditioner men er der ikke noget :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.