"Deterengammeldansktradition."

Translation:It is an old Danish tradition.

3 years ago

13 Comments


charugan

Gammel Dansk er en gammel dansk tradition!

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why isn't it den? tradition is obviously common gender.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You always starts with det when saying that "it is (noun)". it is a duck, it is a black bucket, it is a big star, all translates to "det er".

If there is no noun after " it is" you use den or det depending on what you are talking about.

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

No noun? For example?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

if you say "It is (adjective)" "it" can translate to both "den" and "det" depending on what you are talking about.

Den er god

It is good (talking about a -n noun)

Det er godt

It is good (talking about a -t noun)

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

These structures almost always start with 'det' since they first came up 10 levels back.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

If you're saying that it's just a rule in Danish, I guess you're right. Don't know what I was thinking.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

It's not the most intuitive, I agree.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I noticed that it's just the same way in German. You always say "Das ist ..." regardless of the gender of the noun.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

And "Het is" in Ducth ;)

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

It may help to think of "en" that indicates the gender here, not "det".

"Den" is only used in situations where the object has already been established. For example, if you and your friend are talking about a cat--"den er lille" would be grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Brighton2

How do you recognize the gender in this case?

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

As far as I got to know, you have to learn the genders by heart in Danish. In this case, it's an n-word because the definite form is traditionen.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.