"At the moment I am working."

Translation:För ögonblicket arbetar jag.

December 25, 2014

29 Comments


Seraph259

Does word order matter hugely here? Why is för ögonblicket jag arbetar not acceptable?

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it matters hugely :) The verb needs to go in the second place in Swedish (except in subordinate clauses and questions, but that's a different story). För ögonblicket is an adverbial and is considered one unit of the sentence. Therefore, the verb must come right after that. This is very important!

December 25, 2014

Seraph259

Tack så mycket för din förklaring

December 27, 2014

sweater-strypes

That's the V2 rule, correct?

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly. The mightiest rule of Swedish grammar!

June 13, 2016

OpenVMS

What about "Jag arbetar för ögonblicket"? At least it conforms to v2.

September 22, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. (and it's an accepted answer).

September 22, 2017

HoroTanuki

Can I use "för närvarande" here?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that'd rather be "at present" or "presently".

December 11, 2015

HoroTanuki

but what's the difference? I thought they were interchangeable, because my language uses the same translation for both of those adverbials.

December 11, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Well, sounding the same, but there IS a difference.

At the moment = right now // presently = 1) now (in these days) 2) soon

June 25, 2017

arierlj

Yes, you can.

March 20, 2018

PhilipLean

Can this be used in the comical, self deprecating sense of I am only working at this moment - For the moment I am working. ?

February 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup, absolutely. You'd typically indicate it by a shift in emphasis when speaking.

February 13, 2015

Olicamp

Why not Om ?

October 21, 2016

Arnauti

för ögonblicket is a set expression meaning 'at the moment'.

om with time expressions in the singular means 'in' as in 'after that amount of time has passed'. E.g. om en vecka means 'in a week'.

July 30, 2017

BethyMcMiles

I got the answer as För ögonblicket jobbar jag. Duolingo marked För ögonblicket arbetar jag as wrong.

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

För ögonblicket jobbar jag is another correct answer – jobbar means the same as arbetar, it's just slightly less formal. I don't know why your first answer wasn't accepted. Possibly you had some other typo without noticing, but glitches have been known to happen too. Anyway För ögonblicket arbetar jag is the main Swedish version of this sentence.

July 30, 2017

BethyMcMiles

Ok thank you! I do think I may have put jag arbetar instead of arbetar jag.....but the jobbar verb threw me. Tack så mycket!

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

That would explain it. The machine tries to match your input to what it thinks is the closest accepted answer, but it doesn't always make the best choice from a human point of view :)

July 30, 2017

facundohst1

why is it för ögonblicket and not åt ögonblicket?

August 18, 2017

Arnauti

It's a set expression so I don't really think there's a good reason for it, but there are many similar expressions like för tillfället, för stunden, för närvarande.
åt basically isn't used in time expressions.

September 11, 2017

EllieMaria3

I used the verb arbetar but it said it was wrong. The correct answer should be jobbar (i get it, like job in english) a verb we haven`t learned yet. Why is arbetar wrong?

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

arbetar is correct, but the machine isn't that smart. It was probably something else in your answer that it really reacted to – maybe something to do with word order.

September 11, 2017

EllieMaria3

yup, i did it again xD i put jag before arbetar.... but the thing is that in the options under "i am working", there is no jobbar and still that is the correct answer. anyway i think i've learned it now and won't make the same mistake again. :) Thank you!!!

September 13, 2017

arierlj

Hm, for somehow, nobody uses "ögonblicket" as "moment", according to my Swedish friends, it's very unpractical...

March 20, 2018

KarriIwend

"ögonblicket" sounded very strange for me too, I'm Finnish and using duolingo to brush up on my Swedish and I know Swedish Swedish and Finnish Swedish are a bit different, but still "ögonblicket" means "blink of an eye" and the sentence does not really make sense for me. if I want to say that I work at the moment I would say: Jag arbetar just ny.

December 27, 2018

monney30P

This is an absurdly contrived question, but let's say you're working for a corporation called Ögonblicket, inc. What proposition should I use to say that I work for the hypothetical company Ögonblicket?

July 8, 2018

4oYBIxtO

För

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.