1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rom ligger i Italien."

"Rom ligger i Italien."

Translation:Rome is in Italy.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


Igelbarnet

"Rom" is not pronounced like this. I'll find a link when I'm on the computer.


Arnauti

You're right, it's totally wrong. Here's a link to the correct pronunciation: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rom/


Lundgren8

There are three different pronunciations of ”rom” that can mean three different things, so it’s not the easiest of words. :)


HelenCarlsson

Three different pronounciations with four different meanings, I think :).

Rom (with short "o") - the capital of Italy
rom (with short "å") - rum, the alcoholic beverage
rom (with short "å", same as above) - fish eggs
rom (with lång "å") - a Romani person


MarcinM85

Är det långt eller kort o i romare? Det är kort i Rom, men om det också var kort i romare så skulle det stavas med dubbelt m, eller hur? Till exempel rum - rummet.


HelenCarlsson

Det är kort "o" i romare också. Jämför t.ex. med domare som uttalas på samma sätt :).


desifromitaly

Hej Helen! I live in Rome and I am really interested in the correct pronunciation of "Rom" (as the capital of Italy). Do you know the phonetic transcription of it? I don't understand the difference between what you call short "o" and short "å". I thought that the pronunciation of "å" were indeed "o", like the Italian letter of the alphabet, or like the "o" in "clock" (in English). And could you gently tell me how to say "Romani", "Romanians" and "Romans" in Swedish? In Italian we say "rom" (Romani), "romeni/rumeni" (Romanians) and "romani" (Romans).


devalanteriel

IPA: /rʊm/

  • Romani = en rom, flera romer (noun) or romsk (adjective)
  • Romanians = en rumän, flera rumäner
  • Romans = en romare, flera romare

De är inte kloka, de där romarna!


HelenCarlsson

devalanteriel is right, the o-sound in the Swedish pronunciation of Rome ("Rom") does not exist in Italian.

In for example "jag har bott i Rom", "o" i "bott" and "Rom" are pronounced "ʊ" (IPA). And to make it even more complicated, the "u" in "rum" (room), is pronounced "ɵ" (IPA), which is another sound that doesn't exist in Italian.

Your (i.e. the Italian) u-sound, for example in "muro" (wall), is used in the Swedish word "klok" by the way. Please correct me if I am wrong, deva...!


desifromitaly

Thank you so much for your answer, I really appreciated! Thus, the "o" in Rom (Rome) sounds like an Italian "u". Alltså är jag en romare, eller hur? It's the same word for both sexes, is that right? Jag är italienska och romare. In Italian, Obelix says: "Sono pazzi questi romani!" (these Romans are crazy!). Does "kloka" mean intelligent? :-)


devalanteriel

Yeah, exactly. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think Italian really uses that sound - it's like the u in Classical Latin cum, not like the u in Italian due.

You could say romerska or romarinna for the female (and romska, rumänska for the other two you asked about), but people usually don't, so it's gender neutral in practice. :)

Yes, klok means "clever", essentially. :)


desifromitaly

Unfortunately, I cannot answer your question, because I don't know the pronunciation of "cum" in Classical Latin. What I know is that in Classical Latin there were short vowels and long vowels (like in Swedish), but in Italian there is not this kind of distinction (there are only open and closed vowels). We have five vowels (a, e, i, o u) and only seven vocalic sounds: a, closed e (e.g. "perché"), open e (e.g. "cioè"), i, closed o (e.g. "come"), open o (e.g. "sarò") and u. Thus, we have just one "u" sound. The letter "u" in Italian has always the same sound, so it's difficult for us to perceive clearly differences between different types of "u" sounds. For example, do "Rom" (Rome) and "rum" (room) have the same pronunciation, in Swedish? It's not clear to me :-)


devalanteriel

Sounds about right. :)


HelenCarlsson

Here you can find the pronunciation of Rom (the city) https://sv.forvo.com/search/Rom/sv/.

A question back to you: "romani" for romans is just a normal masculine plural, right? (With stress on second syllable?)


desifromitaly

Jepp (to both questions)! Listen here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PgYQojh1srw ("Abbiamo incrociato una pattuglia di legionari romani. Sono pazzi questi romani!"). Romare (Roman): un romano, una romana, dei romani, delle romane. Rom (Romani): un rom, una rom, dei rom, delle rom. Rumän (Romanian): un romeno/rumeno, una romena/rumena, dei romeni/rumeni, delle romene/rumene. :-)


HelenCarlsson

Thanks, Desi!

By the way, "rom, romare, rumän" almost sounds like a comparison of an adjective :).

rom, romare, romast


Edvin40261

Because i have lingots to spare and you probably helped me understand italian i give you a lingot per post


kallows

Could you also say Rom finns i Italien?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. That would rather mean "Rome exists in Italy". Generally, geographical places use ligger.


pipthevaliant

Roma in Italia est, as Ørberg would say :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.