"We grill the meat."

Translation:Nós assamos a carne.

July 19, 2013

5 Comments


Corin_Wright

I put "Nós submetemos a carne a interrogatório cerrado." why isnt this right?

January 4, 2015

Fallacy79

You interrogate your meat?

The problem here is with the hint system. It simply gathers all the translations, sometimes synonyms too but then only shows the top 3 (not necessarily the most common 3) and ignores context.

In english, the term 'to grill' can also mean to interrogate and this is what you have here

May 15, 2015

joey_magia

Because the meat was NOT guilty!

August 19, 2015

lflinares

I've heard "Nós grelhamos a carne." too

July 19, 2013

difrancovalter

That is also correct

June 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.