1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We grill the meat."

"We grill the meat."

Translation:Nós assamos a carne.

July 19, 2013

5 Comments


Corin_Wright

I put "Nós submetemos a carne a interrogatório cerrado." why isnt this right?


Fallacy79

You interrogate your meat?

The problem here is with the hint system. It simply gathers all the translations, sometimes synonyms too but then only shows the top 3 (not necessarily the most common 3) and ignores context.

In english, the term 'to grill' can also mean to interrogate and this is what you have here


joey_magia

Because the meat was NOT guilty!


lflinares

I've heard "Nós grelhamos a carne." too


difrancovalter

That is also correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.