"Organisationen arbetar med att hjälpa fattiga i samhället."

Translation:The organization works with helping poor people in the society.

December 25, 2014

17 Comments


Baba7249

Anyone else think that translating this as "works with" is weird? "Work with" concrete people/an organization, fine. But for an activity "works on" would be much more appropriate.

March 24, 2016

Semeltin

I'm glad that I'm not the only person who thought that. "The organization works on helping the poor in society." wasn't accepted and every translation that's closer to the Swedish sentence seems ungrammatical to me. That includes the suggested translation.

October 14, 2016

JeanLibera1

I like "works on" better than "works with". I chose this English, which was accepted on 12/29/2017: "The organization works to help the poor in society."

December 29, 2017

mthourson

Two years later and Duo still forces the answer to be "works with helping..." Even "works helping" would be better English than using "with".

November 1, 2018

ArtBurnap

Yeah, definitely not 'with.' Besides 'on,' one could probably use 'at,' 'to,' 'towards,' or 'in order to' with the appropriate use of help/helping.

February 19, 2018

martin.mk

"THE society" isn't really something you'd ever say in English in this context. I'd just go with society.

February 28, 2016

rwhodges

I wrote The organisation works to help poor people in the community. It was not accepted, but I've suggested it, as I suspect it's OK and the definite form works there. In society and In the community have very similar meanings in English. In the society is indeed very strange here and would only work if some particular society had previously been introduced.

May 29, 2016

Cathal9

Two questions: 1. why is the med necessary; and 2. Is fattiga a noun meaning the poor?

March 4, 2016

Arnauti
  1. med is necessary because the connection between arbeta and hjälpa isn't close enough.
    In double verb constructions like måste äta 'must eat', vill sova 'want to sleep', brukar göra 'usually does', försöker skriva 'tries to write', the connection is much closer. I'm not sure this is clear enough, but maybe if you think about it for a bit you can get a feel for it?

  2. yes, it's a noun.

March 6, 2016

Cathal9

Thanks.

March 6, 2016

satwita

So in Swedish would sentences like "He runs to lose weight," "She reads to practice her Swedish" also take the "med" before the second verb? I'm thinking that if you could use "in order to," as "The organization works in order to..." then "med" might be used, or would we use "för att before the second verb?

October 15, 2017

Arnauti

The kind of 'to' that means 'in order to' is generally för in Swedish. Han springer för att gå ner i vikt and Hon läser för att träna på svenska both need för and med doesn't work.

In arbetar med, the 'med' doesn't mean that, it means 'in the area/capacity of' or something like that. Much like 'works with' could in English. You could say Organisationen arbetar för att … but then that would mean it works 'to promote' or indeed 'in order to'.

October 15, 2017

Coreopsis2943

We'd never say "works to help poor in society" in English. It would be THE poor. And more likely "works to help society's poor"....

December 11, 2017

tjatwood42

What's the difference between samhället and samfund?

January 27, 2018

Jormungand10

I still struggle to understand the need for "med" here.

February 27, 2018

DawnaEriksson

I get the need for med, but I think "works with the needy in society" works better. Perhaps "needy" is colloquial for "the poor." The words are synonymous to me, but I am a social worker attending to the needs of the poor. Otherwise, it would be clearer in my mind to say,"The organization is working with the poor in society." It is assumed that one understands which society, therefore making "the" unnecessary, unless there is a specifier, such as the poor or needy in "a location" or "group or culture." In all honesty, even that is a bit awkward. The organizations helps the needy in society, sounds better. So many ways to say this in English!

April 26, 2018

Jeffrey424760

the Swedish sentence does not say "poor people" it says "poor". and in english saying the poor implies you are speaking about "people". Please amend this to a proper english translation.

July 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.