1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Organisationen arbetar med a…

"Organisationen arbetar med att hjälpa fattiga i samhället."

Translation:The organization works with helping poor people in the society.

December 25, 2014

31 Comments


Baba7249

Anyone else think that translating this as "works with" is weird? "Work with" concrete people/an organization, fine. But for an activity "works on" would be much more appropriate.


Semeltin

I'm glad that I'm not the only person who thought that. "The organization works on helping the poor in society." wasn't accepted and every translation that's closer to the Swedish sentence seems ungrammatical to me. That includes the suggested translation.


JeanLibera1

I like "works on" better than "works with". I chose this English, which was accepted on 12/29/2017: "The organization works to help the poor in society."


mthourson

Two years later and Duo still forces the answer to be "works with helping..." Even "works helping" would be better English than using "with".


Wowa269009

July 2020 not fixed yet


BrunoBouchet

I agree this is a very odd English translation - to the point that I didn't think it could be the right answer. We'd also never say 'poor people in the society' unless we were talking about a specific group that was called a society. A less jarring translation would be - 'The organisation works to help the poor in society'. Given 'people' is implied in the Swedish wouldn't it be better to also have it implied i the English?


ArtBurnap

Yeah, definitely not 'with.' Besides 'on,' one could probably use 'at,' 'to,' 'towards,' or 'in order to' with the appropriate use of help/helping.


Tentsmuir

No, Works with is fine in UK English. BUT there is no need for the definite article near the end "in society" not "in the society"


emma936924

I am glad I'm not the only one who read the English translation and thought it sounded very off.


martin.mk

"THE society" isn't really something you'd ever say in English in this context. I'd just go with society.


rwhodges

I wrote The organisation works to help poor people in the community. It was not accepted, but I've suggested it, as I suspect it's OK and the definite form works there. In society and In the community have very similar meanings in English. In the society is indeed very strange here and would only work if some particular society had previously been introduced.


Lofi972811

Indeed, you would never say 'in the society' in English. They probably tend to translate it like that because 'samhället' is the definite form in Swedish. Should be corrected.


Cathal9

Two questions: 1. why is the med necessary; and 2. Is fattiga a noun meaning the poor?


Arnauti
  1. med is necessary because the connection between arbeta and hjälpa isn't close enough.
    In double verb constructions like måste äta 'must eat', vill sova 'want to sleep', brukar göra 'usually does', försöker skriva 'tries to write', the connection is much closer. I'm not sure this is clear enough, but maybe if you think about it for a bit you can get a feel for it?

  2. yes, it's a noun.


satwita

So in Swedish would sentences like "He runs to lose weight," "She reads to practice her Swedish" also take the "med" before the second verb? I'm thinking that if you could use "in order to," as "The organization works in order to..." then "med" might be used, or would we use "för att before the second verb?


Arnauti

The kind of 'to' that means 'in order to' is generally för in Swedish. Han springer för att gå ner i vikt and Hon läser för att träna på svenska both need för and med doesn't work.

In arbetar med, the 'med' doesn't mean that, it means 'in the area/capacity of' or something like that. Much like 'works with' could in English. You could say Organisationen arbetar för att … but then that would mean it works 'to promote' or indeed 'in order to'.


Jeffrey424760

the Swedish sentence does not say "poor people" it says "poor". and in english saying the poor implies you are speaking about "people". Please amend this to a proper english translation.


GlennaJo

Many times translations are not word for word. Why does this one have to be? The translation to English is painfully unidiomatic, making it unduly frustrating for native English speakers and even more confusing for people who are learning Swedish via English who speak English as a second (or more) language.


PoufPoal

I'm having a lot of trouble with knowing when to use "-att/med att/för att" after a verb... Is there any rule to follow, or should I just learn by heart when to use one and when to use the other, depending on the verb?


Mokvinna

"För att" means "in order to".


Anton708429

I thought "the poor" as a collective noun would be "de fattiga", not just "fattiga"?


OnsenMushr

I can't hear the 'att' in the audio. Is it just that 'med att' merges into something like 'mät' when spoken?


Coreopsis2943

We'd never say "works to help poor in society" in English. It would be THE poor. And more likely "works to help society's poor"....


tjatwood42

What's the difference between samhället and samfund?


Jormungand10

I still struggle to understand the need for "med" here.


Guy457759

"Works at helping" was marked wrong, but is better than "works with".


brevskrivning

A clumsy, clunky sentence both in Swedish and English. Would one actually say this?


Chrisbilljohn

As an "English" speaker, I would prefer" works at" , but maybe that's just semantics.


Alex752061

Still not fixed. This is not a grammatically correct sentence in English


Jeffrey424760

I asked my cousin (in sweden) how she would say this and she said, "the organization gives help to the poor in society." Which translates to: "organisationen ger hjälp till de fattiga i samhället." a much simpler way to say the same thing .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.