1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Blir det fyrverkerier?"

"Blir det fyrverkerier?"

Translation:Will there be fireworks?

December 25, 2014

9 Comments


Chris-Butler

Ska det vara fyrverkerier? (or finnas or bli)


Arnauti

Late answer, but I think what Helen wrote on the opposite page is a pretty good explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263211


Mokvinna

How do you decide that "blir det" is the appropriate form instead of "är det" or "finns det"? Also, the Swedish verb is in the present and the English translation in the future. I am mystified.


devalanteriel

Well, bli means "become", so it makes sense that it's about the future in that way. If you use är or finns, you're strictly asking about the present.


Mokvinna

Thank you so much. I have appreciated your help throughout this course.


edo_farias

can i use here "ska finns det" instead " blir det" ?


PrJrgenTho

No, that would not work.


TomSchilli

Why is 'are there going to be fireworks' not considered correct? I can't wrap my head around the distinction. Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

That should absolutely also be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.