"Blir det fyrverkerier?"

Translation:Will there be fireworks?

December 25, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris-Butler

Ska det vara fyrverkerier? (or finnas or bli)


Arnauti

Late answer, but I think what Helen wrote on the opposite page is a pretty good explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263211


[deactivated user]

    How do you decide that "blir det" is the appropriate form instead of "är det" or "finns det"? Also, the Swedish verb is in the present and the English translation in the future. I am mystified.


devalanteriel

    Well, bli means "become", so it makes sense that it's about the future in that way. If you use är or finns, you're strictly asking about the present.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much. I have appreciated your help throughout this course.


edo_farias

      can i use here "ska finns det" instead " blir det" ?


PrJrgenTho

      No, that would not work.


TomSchilli

      Why is 'are there going to be fireworks' not considered correct? I can't wrap my head around the distinction. Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

      That should absolutely also be accepted.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.