"Blir det fyrverkerier?"

Translation:Will there be fireworks?

December 25, 2014

7 Comments


Chris-Butler

Ska det vara fyrverkerier? (or finnas or bli)

March 19, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer, but I think what Helen wrote on the opposite page is a pretty good explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263211

June 11, 2017

edo_farias

can i use here "ska finns det" instead " blir det" ?

March 16, 2017

PrJrgenTho

No, that would not work.

June 11, 2017

Mokvinna

How do you decide that "blir det" is the appropriate form instead of "är det" or "finns det"? Also, the Swedish verb is in the present and the English translation in the future. I am mystified.

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, bli means "become", so it makes sense that it's about the future in that way. If you use är or finns, you're strictly asking about the present.

January 3, 2019

Mokvinna

Thank you so much. I have appreciated your help throughout this course.

January 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.