Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The final words"

Translation:Las palabras finales

5 years ago

9 Comments


IanC.

Why is it "Las Ășltimas palabras" or "las palabras finales"? Is it just idiomatic that "Ășltimas" always goes before the noun and "finales" always goes after it?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep -- standard practice

5 years ago

LEERICHA

I read elsewhere that any adjective before the noun is meant to be a subjective description whereas after the noun is more of an objective assessment. I used 'las palabras ultimas' and got it right so maybe it isn't so set in stone. Correct me if I'm wrong!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Did do accept las Ășltimas palabras? I had that, but I chickened out.

4 years ago

midnight27

More final words? Okay, Duo. Seriously. I'm starting to get nervous...

3 years ago

BrandonC2

I like how, they don't give you the word choice for ultimos

4 years ago

yeisonshultz

I agree it adds to a challenge

4 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

Why finales and not finalas

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Finalas isn't a word. Finales doesn't change with gender like other adjectives do.

4 years ago