1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is on the menu."

"It is on the menu."

Translation:Het staat op het menu.

December 25, 2014

4 Comments


Declanimation

Are both "staat op" and "ligt op" equally acceptable, or is one more standard than the other :)?


vam1980

When something is written on something else, you always use 'staat op'. You can only use 'ligt op' in this sentence when it's used literally, for instance when a menu is on the table and you've placed your steak on it :-)


Declanimation

Of course! Thank you so much :)!


biketronic

Hmm it accepted ligt op. But then without context you dont know what "it" is. It could be a menu item or an object even though an object is unlikely. These exercises often describe unlikley situations.

Anyway thanks for the clarification.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.