Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is on the menu."

Translation:Het staat op het menu.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Declanimation

Are both "staat op" and "ligt op" equally acceptable, or is one more standard than the other :)?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

When something is written on something else, you always use 'staat op'. You can only use 'ligt op' in this sentence when it's used literally, for instance when a menu is on the table and you've placed your steak on it :-)

3 years ago

Declanimation

Of course! Thank you so much :)!

3 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

Hmm it accepted ligt op. But then without context you dont know what "it" is. It could be a menu item or an object even though an object is unlikely. These exercises often describe unlikley situations.

Anyway thanks for the clarification.

2 years ago