Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kär och galen"

Translation:In love and crazy

3 years ago

33 Comments


Gerda82
Gerda82

Could this also be translated in the idiomatic English expression "Crazy in love"? Or is there another way to say that in Swedish?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AfcbtFaR0pE

A tv dating show that ran for a few years in the early 90s and was hilariously awful. The winners got the chance to marry on national tv.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Jag missar skillnaden.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Between what?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Mellan "kär" och "galen". På varje språk.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Du har en poäng där.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

LionessOfGod

How would you say " Crazy Love"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

galen kärlek

1 year ago

LionessOfGod

thanks

1 year ago

andankert

The english sounds weird and i would say : love and craziness?

3 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

Idiomatically, the English would be 'madly in love', but after all the objective here is to learn Swedish, not English, so translations are going to be unidiomatic at times.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

love and madness sounds more similar. i wish idioms were in a bonus lesson or seperated somehow.

2 years ago

jarrettph

I was wondering if that is what this meant.

3 years ago

Jez85
Jez85

I don't agree. Translations are supposed to help you learn, and unnatural ones - like "in love and crazy" - only confuse and frustrate.

1 year ago

MichaSadow3

How comes that "in love" is shorter than "love"? I bet it has some interesting etymology.

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

The adjective kär ("in love" or "cherished"/"dear"/"beloved") is in fact related to the Eng. verb to care. The Sw. word for love is kärlek which is "kär" turned into a noun by adding the suffix "-lek". It's comparable with adding "-ness" or "-(i)ty" to adjectives in Eng. to turn them into nouns. However, the suffix "-lek" is a very unusual suffix in Sw. only used for a pocketfull of really old and inherited words of which the most common is storlek ("size").

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

What about "barnlek"? :)

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

That is a different "lek" that means "play" or "game" (i.e. not the suffix "-lek" which doesn't have a meaning in itself, compare it with the "-ness" in "lightness" for example). Ultimately the two are etymologically related but not as signifying elements.
"Det är ingen barnlek" = "It's no child's play" :)

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

Yes, I know, I supposed the ":)" made it clear I was joking.

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Oh, emoji confusion... d'oh! I guess I'm used to winky-wink ";)" in case of jokes...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Funny you'd ask! :) Actually, the Swedish word lek as in the playtime activity is one of few English words that have been borrowed from relatively modern Swedish, although it's in the sense of animal courtship.

1 year ago

Jeanbean425734

"bigness" lol

3 months ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Extra info: we have a cognate to love in Sw. - the adjective "ljuv" - which means "delightful" or "sweet". Can be combined with "bitter" into "bitterljuv" ("bitter sweet")

1 year ago

freeboprich

Idioms aside, this translates as "in love and crazy" or "crazy and in love" I've reported it twice now, could it be fixed please?

2 years ago

jarrettph

In love and crazy is the recommended translation. I don't know why you would be getting it wrong.

2 years ago

bigswedeej

Tokig also means crazy, doesnt it? Difference?

2 years ago

Ezra746950

In a previous sentence in this lesson, Att springa är roligt, the adjective takes -t. So why isn't this 'Kär och galent'?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's an adjective here, and an adverb in that sentence.

1 year ago

Ezra746950

Is the common gender 'en' form the default adjectival form when the word modified is non-existent or presumed to be, jag, han, henne or de, as here in 'kär och galen' but 'Ljonet är kärt och galent.' ? Wondering now, if kär, like kul, never changes.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Pretty much, yeah. Living things are almost exclusively en-words, with some exceptions, so calling a living thing by neuter gender tends to sound like you're calling somebody "it".

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

By the way, it's "galet".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

And kärt, actually. :)

1 year ago