1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kär och galen"

"Kär och galen"

Translation:In love and crazy

December 25, 2014

45 Comments


Gerda82

Could this also be translated in the idiomatic English expression "Crazy in love"? Or is there another way to say that in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Yes, we do accept that. It doesn't quite translate, since the English phrase is an idiom while the Swedish is just a few words that could feasibly take on that meaning.

Also: I can't believe it took my 4+ years to realise I'd missed this question...


EwaDuVarra

Can this be translated : in love and madness? Thank you again.


devalanteriel

No, galen is an adjective.


EwaDuVarra

Thanks for the clarification.


devalanteriel

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AfcbtFaR0pE

A tv dating show that ran for a few years in the early 90s and was hilariously awful. The winners got the chance to marry on national tv.


as2907

Jag missar skillnaden.


Arnauti

Between what?


as2907

Mellan "kär" och "galen". På varje språk.


Arnauti

Du har en poäng där.


as2907

Tack så mycket!


LionessOfGod

How would you say " Crazy Love"?


devalanteriel

galen kärlek


andankert

The english sounds weird and i would say : love and craziness?


Sninguistics

Idiomatically, the English would be 'madly in love', but after all the objective here is to learn Swedish, not English, so translations are going to be unidiomatic at times.


WildSage

love and madness sounds more similar. i wish idioms were in a bonus lesson or seperated somehow.


jarrettph

I was wondering if that is what this meant.


Jez85

I don't agree. Translations are supposed to help you learn, and unnatural ones - like "in love and crazy" - only confuse and frustrate.


AnnieAndersson

well, that is in swedish "kärlek och galenskap", as they are nouns. "Kär och galen" are verbs, therefor "in love and crazy"


PLLumsdaine

Aren’t they adjectives here, not verbs?


as2907

They surely are.


MichaSadow3

How comes that "in love" is shorter than "love"? I bet it has some interesting etymology.


JonEnMiljon

The adjective kär ("in love" or "cherished"/"dear"/"beloved") is in fact related to the Eng. verb to care. The Sw. word for love is kärlek which is "kär" turned into a noun by adding the suffix "-lek". It's comparable with adding "-ness" or "-(i)ty" to adjectives in Eng. to turn them into nouns. However, the suffix "-lek" is a very unusual suffix in Sw. only used for a pocketfull of really old and inherited words of which the most common is storlek ("size").


as2907

What about "barnlek"? :)


JonEnMiljon

That is a different "lek" that means "play" or "game" (i.e. not the suffix "-lek" which doesn't have a meaning in itself, compare it with the "-ness" in "lightness" for example). Ultimately the two are etymologically related but not as signifying elements.
"Det är ingen barnlek" = "It's no child's play" :)


as2907

Yes, I know, I supposed the ":)" made it clear I was joking.


JonEnMiljon

Oh, emoji confusion... d'oh! I guess I'm used to winky-wink ";)" in case of jokes...


devalanteriel

Funny you'd ask! :) Actually, the Swedish word lek as in the playtime activity is one of few English words that have been borrowed from relatively modern Swedish, although it's in the sense of animal courtship.


JonEnMiljon

Extra info: we have a cognate to love in Sw. - the adjective "ljuv" - which means "delightful" or "sweet". Can be combined with "bitter" into "bitterljuv" ("bitter sweet")


bigswedeej

Tokig also means crazy, doesnt it? Difference?


Ezra746950

In a previous sentence in this lesson, Att springa är roligt, the adjective takes -t. So why isn't this 'Kär och galent'?


devalanteriel

It's an adjective here, and an adverb in that sentence.


Ezra746950

Is the common gender 'en' form the default adjectival form when the word modified is non-existent or presumed to be, jag, han, henne or de, as here in 'kär och galen' but 'Ljonet är kärt och galent.' ? Wondering now, if kär, like kul, never changes.


devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah. Living things are almost exclusively en-words, with some exceptions, so calling a living thing by neuter gender tends to sound like you're calling somebody "it".


as2907

By the way, it's "galet".


devalanteriel

And kärt, actually. :)


GiuannFlustra

Like 'Head over heels'?


caysiesantos

What is the difference between kärlek and älskar?


devalanteriel

kärlek is the noun "love" and älska is the verb to "love".

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.