"Kär och galen"

Translation:In love and crazy

December 25, 2014

37 Comments


Gerda82

Could this also be translated in the idiomatic English expression "Crazy in love"? Or is there another way to say that in Swedish?

May 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AfcbtFaR0pE

A tv dating show that ran for a few years in the early 90s and was hilariously awful. The winners got the chance to marry on national tv.

August 6, 2016

as2907

Jag missar skillnaden.

December 13, 2015

Arnauti

Between what?

December 14, 2015

as2907

Mellan "kär" och "galen". På varje språk.

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

Du har en poäng där.

December 14, 2015

as2907

Tack så mycket!

December 14, 2015

LionessOfGod

How would you say " Crazy Love"?

April 6, 2017

devalanteriel

galen kärlek

April 6, 2017

LionessOfGod

thanks

April 6, 2017

andankert

The english sounds weird and i would say : love and craziness?

March 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Idiomatically, the English would be 'madly in love', but after all the objective here is to learn Swedish, not English, so translations are going to be unidiomatic at times.

June 3, 2015

WildSage

love and madness sounds more similar. i wish idioms were in a bonus lesson or seperated somehow.

January 12, 2016

jarrettph

I was wondering if that is what this meant.

June 9, 2015

Jez85

I don't agree. Translations are supposed to help you learn, and unnatural ones - like "in love and crazy" - only confuse and frustrate.

May 22, 2017

AnnieAndersson

well, that is in swedish "kärlek och galenskap", as they are nouns. "Kär och galen" are verbs, therefor "in love and crazy"

March 25, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Aren’t they adjectives here, not verbs?

September 18, 2015

as2907

They surely are.

December 13, 2015

MichaSadow3

How comes that "in love" is shorter than "love"? I bet it has some interesting etymology.

January 16, 2017

JonEnMiljon

The adjective kär ("in love" or "cherished"/"dear"/"beloved") is in fact related to the Eng. verb to care. The Sw. word for love is kärlek which is "kär" turned into a noun by adding the suffix "-lek". It's comparable with adding "-ness" or "-(i)ty" to adjectives in Eng. to turn them into nouns. However, the suffix "-lek" is a very unusual suffix in Sw. only used for a pocketfull of really old and inherited words of which the most common is storlek ("size").

February 15, 2017

as2907

What about "barnlek"? :)

February 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

That is a different "lek" that means "play" or "game" (i.e. not the suffix "-lek" which doesn't have a meaning in itself, compare it with the "-ness" in "lightness" for example). Ultimately the two are etymologically related but not as signifying elements.
"Det är ingen barnlek" = "It's no child's play" :)

February 15, 2017

as2907

Yes, I know, I supposed the ":)" made it clear I was joking.

February 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Oh, emoji confusion... d'oh! I guess I'm used to winky-wink ";)" in case of jokes...

February 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Funny you'd ask! :) Actually, the Swedish word lek as in the playtime activity is one of few English words that have been borrowed from relatively modern Swedish, although it's in the sense of animal courtship.

February 15, 2017

Jeanbean425734

"bigness" lol

June 29, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Extra info: we have a cognate to love in Sw. - the adjective "ljuv" - which means "delightful" or "sweet". Can be combined with "bitter" into "bitterljuv" ("bitter sweet")

February 15, 2017

freeboprich

Idioms aside, this translates as "in love and crazy" or "crazy and in love" I've reported it twice now, could it be fixed please?

December 16, 2015

jarrettph

In love and crazy is the recommended translation. I don't know why you would be getting it wrong.

December 16, 2015

bigswedeej

Tokig also means crazy, doesnt it? Difference?

January 25, 2016

Ezra746950

In a previous sentence in this lesson, Att springa är roligt, the adjective takes -t. So why isn't this 'Kär och galent'?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

It's an adjective here, and an adverb in that sentence.

April 28, 2017

Ezra746950

Is the common gender 'en' form the default adjectival form when the word modified is non-existent or presumed to be, jag, han, henne or de, as here in 'kär och galen' but 'Ljonet är kärt och galent.' ? Wondering now, if kär, like kul, never changes.

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah. Living things are almost exclusively en-words, with some exceptions, so calling a living thing by neuter gender tends to sound like you're calling somebody "it".

April 29, 2017

as2907

By the way, it's "galet".

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

And kärt, actually. :)

April 29, 2017

Jeanbean425734

I think this means the same as our English expressions

Crazy in love

Head over heels - or - Head over heels in love

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.