"Now she is resting in peace."

Translation:Nu vilar hon i frid.

December 25, 2014

8 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "frid" and "fred" ?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

”Frid” is like ”peace and quiet”, ”fred” is like ”peace on earth”, the opposite of war.

December 25, 2014

khskarl

It will be hard to forget this one, "fred" is my dog's name and he isn't exactly the opposite of war.

May 2, 2017

Jim_Dean

In English, "Now she is resting in peace" (RIP), may mean that she is dead. Does "Nu vilar hon i frid" have this meaning? Or does it just mean "She is [alive and] peacefully resting", or maybe could be meditating or something?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the same meaning as the English RIP. You might hear it used in its idiomatic euphmeistic meaning, or find it on gravestones.

January 31, 2017

Jim_Dean

Tack tack!

January 31, 2017

osleek

Why 'nu hon vilar i frid' is incorrect?

September 28, 2016

devalanteriel

It violates the v2 rule, since it moves the verb to third place.

September 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.