1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Now she is resting in peace."

"Now she is resting in peace."

Translation:Nu vilar hon i frid.

December 25, 2014

12 Comments


Adelhaidar

what is the difference between "frid" and "fred" ?


Lundgren8

”Frid” is like ”peace and quiet”, ”fred” is like ”peace on earth”, the opposite of war.


khskarl

It will be hard to forget this one, "fred" is my dog's name and he isn't exactly the opposite of war.


Jim_Dean

In English, "Now she is resting in peace" (RIP), may mean that she is dead. Does "Nu vilar hon i frid" have this meaning? Or does it just mean "She is [alive and] peacefully resting", or maybe could be meditating or something?


devalanteriel

It's the same meaning as the English RIP. You might hear it used in its idiomatic euphmeistic meaning, or find it on gravestones.


osleek

Why 'nu hon vilar i frid' is incorrect?


devalanteriel

It violates the v2 rule, since it moves the verb to third place.


[deactivated user]

    Varför?


devalanteriel

    I'm not really sure how to respond to that. I mean, I literally gave the reason above. :)


Musab414

    So you guys say V.I.F instead of R.I.P ?


devalanteriel

    Not really. Abbreviating it is not very common.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.