"Söder om mitt hus ligger en liten sjö."

Translation:South of my house there is a small lake.

December 25, 2014

24 Comments


Metalgearmaycry

Why can't 'ligger' be translated as 'lies' here, i.e., 'South of my house there lies a small lake'?

December 25, 2014

NathanHill16

I think it's a good translation. I would guess that using "lies" for "ligger" hasn't been added for all questions because it's a bit less common/colloquial. Also, it might be that Swedish uses ligger a lot more widely than English uses "lies"; I'd probably never say "the spoons lie in the cabinet", for example. Still, if anyone else arrives here with that answer (a full year after the original poster!) I would suggest reporting it.

March 10, 2016

IanCaliban

Yes, this should definitely be accepted. To the south of my house lies a small lake is still marked incorrect as of 2017-09-23.

September 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolutely. We actually had both "(to the) south of" and "lies" accepted for most answers, but they were missing in combination. Fixed that now. :)

September 24, 2017

Jeanbean425734

I answered, "South of my house there lies a little lake." I got it wrong. In the correct answer, the word "lies" was replaced with "is." Can this be fixed?

November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Done!

November 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you, Penguin! :D

November 28, 2018

gramphos

You shouldn't have a there in that version. "South of my house lies a small lake'?" should be a correct translation.

December 25, 2014

NattKullav1

I think it should be " A lake is lying south of my house.

January 17, 2015

Pleurocystites

Actually no, "lies" is being used as a stative verb, so it should not be conjugated in a progressive tense.

January 19, 2015

jan_Elin

is it the same "En liten sjö ligger på söder om mitt hus"?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

You can say "… ligger söder om …", but the sounds wrong.

May 4, 2016

boomer4sooner

Please help with pronunciation of sjö. Sounds like the German Schwer but not aspirating the end -r

July 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's /ɧø:/ if you're into phonetics.

July 22, 2016

Vikingfrom

It sounds better and more natruel to say "south of my house is there a small lake" or is it just me?

April 22, 2017

devalanteriel

No, English uses "is there" for questions and "there is" for statements.

April 22, 2017

LaSigrid

I would translate it "south from my house" but the app said it's wrong. Why?

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

"south from" is essentially an instruction, whereas "south of" is a geographical position.

May 3, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Is there a word for pond in swedish?

February 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure: damm

February 7, 2018

SweSweSwe

You used the wrong word. "South of my house is 1 small lake." - skriver mig som rätt svar

är det correct???

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It's an annoying tendency Duolingo has, that it converts "one" to the number 1 occasionally.

July 31, 2018

coral199625

I put to the south of my house is a small lake which I felt should have been accepted. But the marker felt I should have inserted there lies a small lake . I think both are acceptable.

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That's actually accepted - so either you had another error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.

September 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.