"It also works with this."

Translation:Es geht auch hiermit.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Cranky45

'Wirken' is introduced in a later lesson, and every dictionary reference I can find translates is as 'to work; to function.' Is there a reason that DL should reject 'Es wirkt auch hiermit'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

"Wirken" is like "have an effect, be efficacious". You would use it most often for medicine, or for things like policies or programmes (e.g. a new policy to reduce unemployment) which can have an effect or not.

That doesn't seem to fit this sentence.

3 years ago

Doc844077

Very helpful explanation.

8 months ago

wosaer

I tried that too, but it didn't accept it.

3 years ago

ChenHsu

"Außerdem funktioniert es hiermit" is marked wrong. I don't know why.

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

It should be right.

3 years ago

cadilhac

Adding to all those questions : couldn't laufen be used instead of gehen?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Nov 20, 2016 - I was wondering the same.

1 year ago

cephalium

'Es geht auch damit' was declared no good. Does 'damit' mean 'with that' in this case?

5 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes, "with that", but the English is "with this".

"This" is not the same as "that".

3 years ago

iulian19

It is good now

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

Would it be correct to rearrange the sentence with "auch" at the beginning?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Two alternative arrangements would be "Hiermit geht es auch" and "Auch hiermit geht es."

3 years ago

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

What does "Es arbeitet auch mit diesem" mean? Not "It also works with this"? I can see some differences in connotation, but without context.....? Any clarification would be appreciated!

4 years ago

shosta_k

Not a native speaker but I think that 'arbeiten' refers to human labour or effort rather than mechanical operation 'gehen' or 'funktionieren' or even 'laufen.' So a person 'arbeitet' but a washing machine 'läuft' or 'geht.'

3 years ago

GBMorris

Is there a reason I can't use "klappen" here?

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

That should be fine as well.

3 years ago

moje63
moje63

Why was 'auch geht es mit diesem' not accepted

3 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

Ausgeht is suggested wheb i added aus at the end it marked me wrong

3 years ago

iliad2000
iliad2000

Natives please! Why "Es funktioniert ebenfalls hiermit" is labelled as wrong ?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Did you mean "hiermit"? If so, I think it's fine.

3 years ago

iliad2000
iliad2000

oohh sorry yes, thank you very much :)

3 years ago

iliad2000
iliad2000

I corrected it now

3 years ago

MarkSpott

I used what I could remember on my own. And what sound natual to me...without "hiermit"...because I could remember it at the time, and Dl gave it an O.K.

Es funktioniert auch mit diesem.

So I think mit diesem works now..at least in this example.

3 years ago

JerrodMiller

Why not 'das' at the end instead of 'diesem'? Es funktioniert auch mit das?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because "mit das" turns into "damit".

Similarly with "für das" --> "dafür", "unter das" --> "darunter", "vor das" --> "davor" etc.

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.