"Vet du vems hunden är?"

Translation:Do you know whose the dog is?

December 25, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aischorr

This translation doesn't make sense in English.


dryraindryrain

i am not realy sure what to make of that. Can someone clarify if that is a valid english sentence? It seems right and wrong at the same time. Would it be right to have it "Vet du vems hunden är det?" in svenska?


Zmrzlina

What's wrong with it?

No, you can't say that with a 'det' at the end.


Swedey

"do you know whose dog this is?" instead of "do you know whose the dog is?"


thorr18

this or that are not the same as the. Proximity vs definiteness.


dryraindryrain

I would expect: "Do you know whose dog it is?" Maybe the problem here is, that it seems to be unnatural (while not being wrong) to have the dog in a definite form. In german this also occurs: "Weißt du wessen Hund das ist?" would be the normal way to speak. To say: "Weißt du wessen der Hund ist" seems to be utterly wrong aswell. I asked my native english speaking friends online, and none of them would ever say it the way presented here. Maybe it is just odd? Or i asked the wrong people? Now that I made up my mind about it, "Vet du vems hunden är det?" is obviously wrong, but how about "Vet du vems hund är det?" thanks so far.


Arnauti

Vet du vems hund det är? is correct. What makes your other ones wrong is word order, I wrote some more about it here that might help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


devalanteriel

@qixyl: I'd say the latter, but I want to stress that they're both idiomatic.


qixyl

Which of the sentences more natural or euphonious for Swedish native speakers? "Vet du vems hunden är?" or "Vet du vems hund det är?"?


thorr18

The exercise is currently showing me two "correct" answers so I'm unsure which one this thread is referring to, but actually one of them is indeed wrong. One is weird, but not wrong. Weird: ""Do you know whose the dog is?"". Unusual, but probably OK. However, ""Do you know whose dog it's?"" is not grammatical - Instead use: ""Do you know whose dog it is?"" http://english.stackexchange.com/a/2547/151409


Zmrzlina

Contractions are generated automatically by Duolingo wherever you have "it is", I'm afraid. :/


thorr18

Oh, software bug!


MattBush2

Specifically, it has become archaic to follow whose with an article, since the use of whose implies definiteness. It's still in use in some British literature, but no longer prescribed.


Domtzan

I think it does make sense, but more common might be “Do you know whose dog it/that is?”.


Andeee77

English teacher here... This sentence is not wrong but very very strange and would never be used.


devalanteriel

The point is to teach the Swedish construction. Since English doesn't have a direct literal equivalent, the unidiomatic one has to be chosen as the default translation. Otherwise, you'd never get to translate from English into this (in Swedish very idiomatic) phrase.


gsfjohndoe

No you should use the prase that is the closest translation that would actually be used in practice. Otherwise the exercise isn't "what does this Swedish phrase mean", but instead currently is "what kind of bizarre English translation is Duolingo looking for?"


mrfrecklesXX

So, I'm an English teacher, and while I certainly understand the idea of phrasing something in a particular way to aid memorization, this translation, while not technically wrong, is so strange that I've spent more time trying to remember what translation is allowed than the actual Swedish phrase. Please include the more natural, "Whose dog is this?"in the accepted answers.


thorr18

"Do you know whose dog it is?" is also an accepted answer, so it doesn't require you to remember the default translation specifically.


rzbeel

Didn't accept for me.


ChristyBon2

Im just gonna say the english translation of this is so bad i keep answering it wrong, can you please just make it "do you know whose dog that is"


MattBush2

Do you know whose the dog is is not grammatical English. who the dog belongs to or whose dog it is would be proper translations.


devalanteriel

It's perfectly grammatical, just very unidiomatic. Please bear in mind that whatever is chosen as the default English translation is what you'll be asked to translate in reverse. This means that idiomatic English has to yield for far worse options occasionally, unless we wish to not teach the Swedish constructions. I think that would be far worse, since the point is to learn Swedish.

Your examples are obviously much better, but they correspond to two other Swedish phrases. If either was put as the default, you'd never be asked to translate info vems hunden är, which is a very idiomatic phrase in Swedish.


SkldpadsJordgubb

The English sentence would sound a lot better if there were an adjective, e.g. "Do you know whose the brown dog is?" Would it still be idiomatic in Swedish to say, "Vet du vems den bruna hunden är?"


devalanteriel

Yes, that's perfectly natural Swedish.


Hope658664

This one bugs me so much. Not the Swedish. I get that. But at least in American English I would always say, Do you know whose dog that (or this) is? as a translation just because I would NEVER ever say Do you know whose the dog is? It is technically correct perhaps but to count my English translation answer as wrong when I SPEAK English, hello. At least leave it as an alternative. I lived with Swedish and translated word orders in my head into proper English all the time. Just because this is correct in Swedish does not mean I should translate word order into English incorrectly. Is anyone paying any attention at ALL?


UtahGuy39

Raised in USA: Do you know whose dog it is?


NovaAlbist

Why can't I say "whose dog /that/ is" instead of "whose dog /it/ is"?


thorr18

I think one of the sight differences would be "that" implies the thing is not near, because you would use "this" if it were. "It" is more neutral.


tachwedd

Why is the Swedish in the definite article ('Hunden')? Shouldn't it be 'vet du vems hund är'?


Arnauti

The general rule is that we use the definite whenever both speaker and listener knows what object is meant. Here, the speaker is referring to a specific dog, and asking the other person if they know to whom that dog belongs. Most likely it's a dog they both can see.

Another general rule that holds here is that we normally cannot use an indefinite countable noun in the singular without an article. This is why your sentence "vet du vems hund är" is ungrammatical. You couldn't say that in English either: "do you know whose dog is" is ungrammatical too unless something is added.

If you want to say Do you know whose dog it is?, that would be Vet du vems hund det är? in Swedish, so those two work the same.


coral199625

The one offered is technically correct . But my offered an swer was refused . It us however the answer one would use in every day parlance . Do you know whose dog this is ? Both are acceptable.


thorr18

I don't know which one it offered you because there is more than one but "Do you know whose dog it is?" is an accepted answer. Your use of "this" would make it a less accurate translation.


BeeBeeson

This sentence is so awkward, no one would ever say it irl, at least not in that word order.


Elyrian

Did anyone else get multiple questions wrong because they did "whose is the dog" instead of "whose the dog is"?


Nuala6046

That is the onky formulation I could come up with that translated the swedish without making it simethung and I am a


ClarkJensen21

what is wrong with, Do you know who the dog belongs to?


devalanteriel

You're introducing a verb, "belongs", that has a different corresponding verb in Swedish - Vet du vem hunden tillhör?


SharonSummers

Do you know whose the dog is? Is an out of date construction and would never be currently used in modern speech...although it IS grammatically correct...


meatballs913

Why is this not "Vet du vems hund är?" Why "hunden" instead of "hund"? Tack!


devalanteriel

Disregarding the issue of English idiomatics, compare these two:

  • Do you know whose dog is?
  • Do you know whose the dog is?

Swedish works the same here.


Ossiee2

I'm confused myself, the translation doesn't make sense


MetalAngelNyx

I don't see why "Do you know whose is the dog?" is wrong..


gsfjohndoe

Nobody would use this phrase in English. Sometimes direct translations don't work and you should instead give the closest translation that would be used in practice.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.