1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har en slips."

"Mannen har en slips."

Translation:The man has a tie.

December 25, 2014

10 Comments


jood292268

And if we want to say: I love your tie's color , we will say:(jag älskar din slipss färg)?


Zmrzlina

No, nouns the end on -S, X and Z don't get another S.


Alfre684962

If slips is singular what is the plural?


devalanteriel

slipsar :)


leo-arg

The man has a tie. But he is not wearing it? Otherwise It would be Har på sig. Isn't it?


Lily86684

A wasnt an option to click!


SandraJarnbo

Ett slips eller en slips ??


devalanteriel

en, just like the exercise says.


idub115031

In dutch slips means panties...


Iddie6

Bugged for a second, wrote it correctly but it thought I wrote it in English, inputed tge same exact sentence how I wrote it and it accepted. (Maybe it read "slips" as...well "he slips on a banana" or something?)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.