1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é grave."

"Não é grave."

Translation:It is not serious.

July 19, 2013

7 Comments


lflinares

Although not used as much, "grave" is also an acceptable English translation


delvi

Is there a difference in meaning between "sério" and "grave"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not really, the same difference between "serious" and "grave."


DriesBrinkman

What's wrong with: it is not hard


ZuMako8_Momo

"hard" = «duro»/«rijo»/«rígido»/«difícil»


dusics95

can grave mean important?


Paulenrique

"Grave" has a negative connotation, so I don't think it can be interchangeable with "importante".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.