"Não é grave."

Translation:It is not serious.

July 19, 2013

7 Comments


lflinares

Although not used as much, "grave" is also an acceptable English translation

July 19, 2013

delvi

Is there a difference in meaning between "sério" and "grave"?

September 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Not really, the same difference between "serious" and "grave."

September 22, 2015

DriesBrinkman

What's wrong with: it is not hard

August 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"hard" = «duro»/«rijo»/«rígido»/«difícil»

September 2, 2015

dusics95

can grave mean important?

July 4, 2017

Paulenrique

"Grave" has a negative connotation, so I don't think it can be interchangeable with "importante".

July 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.