1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kuh ist langsam."

"Die Kuh ist langsam."

Translation:The cow is slow.

July 19, 2013

19 Comments


hugovdm

Should I be able to distinguish between the sound of "Die Kuh isst langsam" (the cow eats slowly) and "Die Kuh ist langsam" (the cow is slow), or do they sound about the same? (Thus one would simply have to deduce from context.)


rrrGerrrman

Actually, if the cow eats, it should be "Die Kuh frisst langsam". "Essen" is only for people, not for animals. For animals, it is "fressen" (as I have learned from many people here at Duolingo). Should be much easier to distinguish. With people, of course, this is still a problem...


mabdelaziz77

Is "langsam" equals slow and slowly at the same time?


MuhammadWa302805

Yes it is.. Adjectives and adverbs are the same in german


GeoSchribs

Not quite. In this case "langsam" is used as an adverb. "Ist" is an auxiliary but there it works like a verb. Die Kuh frisst langsam (adverb). As an adjective it would be "langsame": die langsame Kuh, der langsame Käfer, das langsame Schaf; but: die langsamen Kühe (plural).


binweg

They are pronounced the same. You can only (try to) distinguish them by context.


Zach1337

You just have to use the context to figure it out. It shouldn't be too hard. People have been doing it for hundreds of years.:)


reject86

I imagine those learning English would have the same problem with "to, too, and two".....


AnPrado

yes, learning english is all about learning to understand context, as it is with german


D.mizeG

Even if it sounds easy, English is hard


loganblackwell

they are pronounced the same but they do not mean the same


wenrisfolf

Sam, a businessman, was driving home after a long sales trip, and spotted a hitchhiker with a cow. Sam stopped, and the hitchhiker approached the window and said, "Will you give me a ride to Denver, sir?"

Sam was amazed and said, "I do not mind, but you will have to leave your cow here."

"No, sir," the hitchhiker said. "I will just tie her to the back of the car, and I promise you, sir, she will not slow you down. I promise."

The businessman was reluctant, but he was dying for company, so he agreed. The hitchhiker was elated, and tied the cow to the back bumper.

They started out, and Sam took the car up to 10 miles per hour. He looked in the mirror and the cow seemed to be trotting along. 20 mph, 30 mph, 40 mph did not phase the cow. The hitchhiker looked over to Sam and assured him that the cow would be fine, not to worry.

Sam took the car up to 55 mph, and still the cow was looking very comfortable. Now Sam was getting a little frustrated by this cow who could keep up with his car. Sam watched the speedometer go to 65, 75, and finally, 90 mph. Sam looked back, and FINALLY the cow seemed tired. "Hah! At last, I am getting to you!", he exclaimed.

"What is the matter?", the hitchhiker asked.

"Your cow seems tired; her tongue is sticking out," the businessman said.

"Is it sticking out on the left, or the right?", the hitchhiker asked.

"The left side," Sam said with a smile.

"Well," the hitchhiker said, "You better pull over—she is trying to pass you."


ViolentRed

Haha, thanks! Great story


NatashaHow6

for some reason, i read it to the tune of sound of silence


FelizRodri

Does "slow" in this case mean slow movement or mentally?


SusannaG1

Langsam is almost the same as the Norwegian word for slow-langsomme.


4oYBIxtO

Or långsam in Swedish


nate625788

Oh why does it do that though do you know?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.