Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Uw zoon of dochter?"

Translation:Your son or daughter?

3 years ago

13 Comments


melhs347
melhs347

"Dochter" sounds annoyingly close to "dokter".

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I assume you mean in the context of other sentences so I'll restrain myself from commenting on the intepretation, 'Your son or doctor?' ;) I agree, although, they are about as similar as 'sock' and 'shock'.

Come to think of it, I've encountered (Portuguese) folk mishearing 'doctor' as 'daughter' in English. I think that 'daughter' may have it's origins in defunct English mutation (cf. think, thought) so it might come from 'dau(c)k' + 'ter' and have been pronounced close to either the Dutch word.

Nup, apparently, 'daughter' has only occured with the '-ter' suffix since as far back as Proto-Indo-Iranian but I can't find what the 'daugh-' cognate in PII would mean. '-tr-' is probably some kind of grammatical declension.

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

How do you pronounce "Uw" ?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

The computer voice is pretty accurate, the w is not very outspoken, but it is pronounced. You can find more examples here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#UW

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Thank you, I will try harder xD

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not easy when you're just beginning to learn a new language. Listening a lot and repeating what is said can help a bunch (e.g. repeat out loud every sentence the Duolingo voice says).

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

That's what I am going to do haha but it's not that easy...But thanks for the advice, I really appreciate it! :D

2 years ago

jkclemons
jkclemons

"Your son or daughter?" is an incomplete sentence. In Dutch does this imply a verb such as - " Is it your son or daughter?"

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

It's called an ellipsis.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I wish people like you outnumbered the actual majority on the forums.

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

We get sentence fragments all the time on Duolingo. Think about it in a conversation context: "Who wanted the pencil? Your son or daughter?"

3 years ago

Mahshad.

Dochter is really close to the persian word "دختر" (dokhtar) and has the same meaning! I wonder what is its origin.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is similar in many germanic languages as well as Greek, Sanskrit and Lithuanian (apparantly)

http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/dochter

1 year ago