1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inget jobb än."

"Jag har inget jobb än."

Translation:I have no job yet.

December 25, 2014

44 Comments


Kaldea

Just moved to Sweden-- I am sure I will be saying this sentence to my sambo's relatives for quite some time :(


mattheworb

My fear of saying this is why I'm doing so much Duolingo!


mglm92

European in Sweden and inget jobb are sadly but truly synonyms


Kaldea

I ended up starting two businesses and found a job.. now I literally wish to work less, as Im working like 70 hour weeks now. It's possible, with determination!


JavadMousa3

Good luck for you and also for those who have inget


stephenbal4

How can we hear the difference between "jobben" and "jobb än"? Let's ignore the fact that jobb is an ett word for now.


NevilleJam

Because jobb is an ett word... and also it's a computerised voice, you can hear a subtle difference in person.


fancy__pants

Yes, but "the jobs = "jobben". But i can't think of a correct phrase where this would create a confusion.


stephenbal4

Kanske "vill de ha jobben" och "vill de ha jobb än". And in response to Neville, I want to know what that subtle difference is.


annika_a

"Vill de ha jobb än?" doesn't really sound natural. You'd need the "inte" that plays the role of the "inget" in Duo's sentence.

Vill de inte ha jobb än? = Don't they want jobs yet?

Vill de inte ha jobben? = Don't they want the jobs?

I'm not sure there would necessarily be a difference in the pronunciation of these two, but they would certainly come up in different situations: The first one has the focus on the "yet" (What? Don't they want (any) jobs yet? Why not now?), whereas the other one has the focus on the specific jobs that have been mentioned before and that these people don't want (with no mention about when).

Edit: Thinking even more about the pronunciation, the first one would maybe have the stress of the sentence on "än", because that's the interesting bit, whereas you'd not really ever pronounce jobben jobben, because that would be weird. Maybe in a different sentence where the issue would be whether you were talking about one job or many; jobbet vs. jobben.


m.aster

Could this mean "I still have no job"?


gramphos

It could be interpreted like that, however a better translation would be. "Jag har fortfarande inget jobb"


JDLENL

I love how the bot says än.


EmmaZawila

Does Swedish have a direct translation of the phrase "not yet"? Would it look something like "inge än"?


Jb11131999

is inget like "keine" in german? and does it declinate like the adjectives?


stephenbal4

Yes, but it's not used nearly as often as keine. Yes - inget, ingen, inga.


bigswedeej

When to use än, ännu, ändå?


amit_ax

According to my understanding "inte" is used with verbs and "inget" goes with nouns. Am I correct?


Solvind

It has to be have got? It isn't right to just say I don't have a job yet? Just wondering as a non-native speaker.


stephenbal4

"I have got no job yet" sounds odd. "I don't have a job yet" is fine.


King2E4

The "have got" construction is a British English thing. It doesn't sound odd to me since I'm from England.


Xxq04ezm

And in American English "I have got no job" is quite awkward and shouldn't be used. But, people do say..... although it's VERY very poor grammar, "I got no job". It's kind of like saying "ain't".


Bekki348242

'I have got no job' sounds weird to me and I'm English. I would probably say 'I haven't got a job yet' or 'I don't have a job.'


CadklZ

Inget än could mean either not yet or not then, howmis one able to disri guish the two? I cant think manny contexts where it would be i oortsnt to disti guish the two but i find clarity useful.


Arnauti

No, 'not yet' is inte än but inget än is 'not a … yet'.


Nikos478186

It would be wrong if I said "Jag har inte jobb än"?


Arnauti

Yes, that doesn't really work. It would work if you added något: Jag har inte något jobb än


floppet

Why is the word "inget" use instead of "inte"? Is it because it is negating the noun "jobb" rather than the verb "har"?


anaohd

If you want to use inte you would have to say "jag har inte något jobb än". "Inget" and "något" are indefinite pronoun needed for "jobb" in a sentence like this.


as2907

Though "inget" and "något" can also be pronouns, in this case "inget" is an adjective, as it comes before a substantive.


anaohd

Wouldn't an adjective have to somehow describe the noun (like "fun") rather than be a sort of quantifier for it?

I'm curious as I do duolingo to learn more about grammatical rules and also refresh what my teachers taught me in school. :)


devalanteriel

I would call inget a pronoun here as well.


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make that grammatical point, though. We usually just call them pronouns regardless.


Filip1110

Why it couldn't be translated as "...still"? Or it is only "...yet"?


devalanteriel

Yes, they have different meaning so only "yet" is accepted.


7pancakes

why are 'I still don't have a job' and 'I don't have a job yet' wrong?


devalanteriel

We do accept "I don't have a job yet". But "I still don't have a job" is better as jag har fortfarande inget jobb, since it has a different meaning.


SereneAvatar

"Jag har inget jobb än" = "I do not have any work yet"?


JeanStuart5

Why is my meaning wrong


devalanteriel

That's very hard to say since we have absolutely no idea what you wrote. :)


Mitchello90

I have no job still

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.