"Jag har inget jobb än."

Translation:I have no job yet.

December 25, 2014

37 Comments


Kaldea

Just moved to Sweden-- I am sure I will be saying this sentence to my sambo's relatives for quite some time :(

February 26, 2015

mattheworb

My fear of saying this is why I'm doing so much Duolingo!

June 18, 2016

mglm92

European in Sweden and inget jobb are sadly but truly synonyms

April 14, 2017

Kaldea

I ended up starting two businesses and found a job.. now I literally wish to work less, as Im working like 70 hour weeks now. It's possible, with determination!

May 8, 2017

JavadMousa3

Good luck for you and also for those who have inget

March 16, 2019

stephenbal4

How can we hear the difference between "jobben" and "jobb än"? Let's ignore the fact that jobb is an ett word for now.

January 20, 2015

NevilleJam

Because jobb is an ett word... and also it's a computerised voice, you can hear a subtle difference in person.

February 9, 2015

fancy__pants

Yes, but "the jobs = "jobben". But i can't think of a correct phrase where this would create a confusion.

May 2, 2015

stephenbal4

Kanske "vill de ha jobben" och "vill de ha jobb än". And in response to Neville, I want to know what that subtle difference is.

October 13, 2016

annika_a

"Vill de ha jobb än?" doesn't really sound natural. You'd need the "inte" that plays the role of the "inget" in Duo's sentence.

Vill de inte ha jobb än? = Don't they want jobs yet?

Vill de inte ha jobben? = Don't they want the jobs?

I'm not sure there would necessarily be a difference in the pronunciation of these two, but they would certainly come up in different situations: The first one has the focus on the "yet" (What? Don't they want (any) jobs yet? Why not now?), whereas the other one has the focus on the specific jobs that have been mentioned before and that these people don't want (with no mention about when).

Edit: Thinking even more about the pronunciation, the first one would maybe have the stress of the sentence on "än", because that's the interesting bit, whereas you'd not really ever pronounce jobben jobben, because that would be weird. Maybe in a different sentence where the issue would be whether you were talking about one job or many; jobbet vs. jobben.

October 13, 2016

JDLENL

I love how the bot says än.

April 9, 2015

m.aster

Could this mean "I still have no job"?

December 25, 2014

gramphos

It could be interpreted like that, however a better translation would be. "Jag har fortfarande inget jobb"

December 25, 2014

heinzgenrikh

I think it is just the matter of translation. They just mean the same thing.

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, they present a different perspective on things, with fortfarande, you focus on the past, with än, you focus on the future. Like gramphos says, if you say fortfarande, you include the information that this is something that has been going on for some time. Swedish and English work much the same here, Jag har fortfarande inget jobb corresponds perfectly to I still have no job and Jag har inget jobb än to I don't have a job yet. Same difference.

June 7, 2015

gramphos

In essence yes, but the still or fortfarande gives an impression that it is a state that has been for a longer time. The constructs without it could be for a longer time, but doesn't have to be.

June 7, 2015

EmmaZawila

Does Swedish have a direct translation of the phrase "not yet"? Would it look something like "inge än"?

August 15, 2016

fancy__pants

It's "inte än"

August 15, 2016

Jb11131999

is inget like "keine" in german? and does it declinate like the adjectives?

October 13, 2016

stephenbal4

Yes, but it's not used nearly as often as keine. Yes - inget, ingen, inga.

October 13, 2016

Solvind

It has to be have got? It isn't right to just say I don't have a job yet? Just wondering as a non-native speaker.

July 12, 2015

stephenbal4

"I have got no job yet" sounds odd. "I don't have a job yet" is fine.

July 12, 2015

King2E4

The "have got" construction is a British English thing. It doesn't sound odd to me since I'm from England.

August 9, 2018

amit_ax

According to my understanding "inte" is used with verbs and "inget" goes with nouns. Am I correct?

November 22, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

May 9, 2017

CadklZ

Inget än could mean either not yet or not then, howmis one able to disri guish the two? I cant think manny contexts where it would be i oortsnt to disti guish the two but i find clarity useful.

February 13, 2017

Arnauti

No, 'not yet' is inte än but inget än is 'not a … yet'.

May 9, 2017

Nikos478186

It would be wrong if I said "Jag har inte jobb än"?

February 19, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that doesn't really work. It would work if you added något: Jag har inte något jobb än

May 9, 2017

floppet

Why is the word "inget" use instead of "inte"? Is it because it is negating the noun "jobb" rather than the verb "har"?

November 16, 2017

anaohd

If you want to use inte you would have to say "jag har inte något jobb än". "Inget" and "något" are indefinite pronoun needed for "jobb" in a sentence like this.

July 12, 2018

as2907

Though "inget" and "något" can also be pronouns, in this case "inget" is an adjective, as it comes before a substantive.

July 12, 2018

anaohd

Wouldn't an adjective have to somehow describe the noun (like "fun") rather than be a sort of quantifier for it?

I'm curious as I do duolingo to learn more about grammatical rules and also refresh what my teachers taught me in school. :)

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I would call inget a pronoun here as well.

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make that grammatical point, though. We usually just call them pronouns regardless.

July 12, 2018

bigswedeej

When to use än, ännu, ändå?

July 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.