1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann na hiriseoirí."

"Scríobhann na hiriseoirí."

Translation:The journalists write.

December 25, 2014

14 Comments


liaagatha

Why the h in hiriseoirí?


Ballygawley

Words starting with a vocal get the prefix "h" in some instances, one of which is after the word "na" (but not after "an"). Other instances may be found here:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

including after cá, ní, cé, dé ,,,

N.B. This is NOT lenition, as even I myself have commented some place! Still the initial reason is the same, it is about pronounciation


mpbell

Is /v/ a valid pronunciation for broad "bh"?


galaxyrocker

In Munster it's usually (always?) <v> (amháin is like 'aváin'). In Connacht you cann with bhuí


mpbell

But the rest of the time broad bh = /w/, right? In my head I was pronouncing this /ʃcriwən/. I need to figure out which dialect I'm trying to learn...


Rewjeo

According to focloir, both Munster and Connacht dialects pronounce this particular case as /v/, while Ulster pronounces it as /w/.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/scr%C3%ADobh


galaxyrocker

I've always heard it as /v/ in this word, even in Comnacht (and how I would do it).


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘reporters’?


ataltane

"Journalist"/iriseoir is a different word from "reporter"/tuarisceoir in both English and Irish, and they are not synonyms, so what reason would there be to mix them up?


AnCatDubh

Wait, they’re not synonyms?! O_O


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A reporter might also be a journalist or he might be someone who reports the news on TV and never actually writes anything. Just like a singer may write songs or not. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/journalist

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reporter


Las_Excadenas

I find it cool that 'scríobhann' sounds almost exactly the same that the Spanish equivalent 'escriben".


scilling

Both of them come from Latin, in which “they write” is scribunt.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started