1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho il mio costume."

"Non ho il mio costume."

Translation:I do not have my costume.

July 19, 2013

50 Comments


slackbeard

tesorino, dov'รจ il mio costume?!


shane.rice

costume - 1. a style of dress, including accessories and hairdos, especially that peculiar to a nation, region, group, or historical period. 2. dress or garb characteristic of another period, place, person, etc., as worn on the stage or at balls.

custom - 1. a habitual practice; the usual way of acting in given circumstances. 2. habits or usages collectively; convention.

I confused these two words in my own native language (English). Apparently the Italian word does mean both. I had translated this as, "It's not my custom" however, I should have know, doing articles of clothing, it was meant in a sense of clothing. I posted the English definitions for anyone else that may have stumbled across this.


Frantz234201

Costume or suit are same


JonathonEl11

Why would they teach you at the beginning of the lesson that they're going to be using "costume" in Italian to represent "swimsuit" in English...and then they use it to actually represent the word costume?


Abrajan93

What does "costume" means in this sentence? can it be translated as a suit or something like that?


davesperanza

I translated costume as 'suit' because that's what it is in French and it was accepted as correct


br13lle

I tried 'suit' but it was not accepted.


GigiDogville

I was expected that "suit" wouldn't have worked.


bagellio02

why is it necessary here to use 'il mio' for the possessive when in other sentences using the verb 'ho' in the first person singular does not require any possessives? Is it just emphatic? Or is it because a costume is something that can be yours, mine, hers, his, etc.? In a previous sentence: "i have a snake in my boot" using the possessive 'il mio' was counted wrong. So why is it needed here?


Carlos739123

I would say the translation is not correct. The italian word costume was introduced before as swim suit and a costume in english is not a swim suit.


davidhugh

"Bathing costume" is UK English for a swim suit.


InekeSmit

Impossible to hear what she's saying, even at turtle speed


smilesawesome

Why don't I have my costume? :(


Ivana121176

I don' have my costume


Ellis930361

Could it also be I don't have my clothes?


Jeffrey855877

"I do not have my suit" not accepted 23 Apr 2018. Reported.


kayra91680

please define costume in italian


ragazzambulante

can "costume" also be an "outfit"?


giuliap

Not really. Costume in this sentence is a costume or a swimsuit. I can't think of an equivalent of "outfit" in Italian.. it's usually "outfit" as well or completo (but it's not exactly the same thing).


CarolBanoz

We also have "outfit" in English used in Italian


dperseo

So, this sentence implies the context could be a costume for a show or a event as for instance a teatrical performance, right?


St_Genji

My challenge contains the phrase, "il costume". Shouldn't it be "Le Costume"?


SashaNichols

No, because it is not speaking in the plural. Il costume is "the costume" singular. Limone and Leone (lemon and lion) are similar in this sense in that they end with an "e", but are male, the article being Il. Il leone, il limone, etc.


St_Genji

Ahh, it's beginning to make make sense! Thanks for the clarification. ^^


SashaNichols

No problem, I remember being a little confused at this, but I just went with the flow and found that there are actually quite a few singular masculine words that end in e.


St_Genji

Yes, I've been doing some auxiliary research to try to sharpen my understanding of masculine and feminine. While confusing, I think it's one of the most charming (and useful) qualities of Italian. It makes every sentence like a mini-codex, chock full of hints to help you along. Just a matter of understanding the rules. ^^


SashaNichols

Yes, you'll definitely have to have some outside help. I use a website called conversationexchange.com, it's a great way for people to help each other learn a language, and most Italian speakers are happy to help, and you could help them with their English. That's how I learned the rules, whenever I have a question, I just ask my Italian friend. You might want to check it out.


TyreekJohn1

Where's my supersuit?


BeverlyLes

I answered "i havent my swimsuit" (cuse blastd duolingo teaches you that) and they rejected it. At times i find it so frustrating, i ponder if it is worth to have the paid version.


Fesperanzamor

It's the same difference As: I don't have my custome


AdelaVanRe

Why is "Non ho il mio costume" not: It is not my costume.


Robin858177

My answer was the same as the correction given. How can this be wrong????


SexyAlex1

Why not "I don't have my own costume"?


Zouhirmakr

The sentence must be (i do not have my swimsuit) not (i do not have my costume)


Mariateres179105

On one exercise that showed a swimsuit it indicated swimsuit is the meaning of costume. What's up?


Ea2eM8EE

I simply had a typo.


nedla3

"Il"sounds like 'i' please pronounce clearly


MarianoGalvez

Out of where came "got"?


Confessing

Sounds like something Iron Man could say :D


martalenguas

i canot advanced from the sentence 'Non ho il mio costume', my reading is never accepted and i am stuck in this lesson. a pain


martalenguas

i have beem repeating the same lesson for days now and it is boring and doesn't help the language learning, there are not changes or options to that sentence. there is not possibility of speaking with anybody about the issue that probably is the software and therefore i cannot progress.


ivygate

Can someone please explain why this isn't correct: I have no costume.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.