"Non ho il mio costume."

Translation:I do not have my costume.

July 19, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slackbeard

tesorino, dov'è il mio costume?!


JonathonEl11

Why would they teach you at the beginning of the lesson that they're going to be using "costume" in Italian to represent "swimsuit" in English...and then they use it to actually represent the word costume?


shane.rice

costume - 1. a style of dress, including accessories and hairdos, especially that peculiar to a nation, region, group, or historical period. 2. dress or garb characteristic of another period, place, person, etc., as worn on the stage or at balls.

custom - 1. a habitual practice; the usual way of acting in given circumstances. 2. habits or usages collectively; convention.

I confused these two words in my own native language (English). Apparently the Italian word does mean both. I had translated this as, "It's not my custom" however, I should have know, doing articles of clothing, it was meant in a sense of clothing. I posted the English definitions for anyone else that may have stumbled across this.


Frantz234201

Costume or suit are same


AnitaVandi2

"Costume or suit are the same", but "suit" is not accepted.


Abrajan93

What does "costume" means in this sentence? can it be translated as a suit or something like that?


davesperanza

I translated costume as 'suit' because that's what it is in French and it was accepted as correct


br13lle

I tried 'suit' but it was not accepted.


bagellio02

why is it necessary here to use 'il mio' for the possessive when in other sentences using the verb 'ho' in the first person singular does not require any possessives? Is it just emphatic? Or is it because a costume is something that can be yours, mine, hers, his, etc.? In a previous sentence: "i have a snake in my boot" using the possessive 'il mio' was counted wrong. So why is it needed here?


Carlos739123

I would say the translation is not correct. The italian word costume was introduced before as swim suit and a costume in english is not a swim suit.


davidhugh

"Bathing costume" is UK English for a swim suit.


smilesawesome

Why don't I have my costume? :(


TyreekJohn1

Where's my supersuit?


BeverlyLes

I answered "i havent my swimsuit" (cuse blastd duolingo teaches you that) and they rejected it. At times i find it so frustrating, i ponder if it is worth to have the paid version.


ragazzambulante

can "costume" also be an "outfit"?


giuliap

Not really. Costume in this sentence is a costume or a swimsuit. I can't think of an equivalent of "outfit" in Italian.. it's usually "outfit" as well or completo (but it's not exactly the same thing).


CarolBanoz

We also have "outfit" in English used in Italian


dperseo

So, this sentence implies the context could be a costume for a show or a event as for instance a teatrical performance, right?


InekeSmit

Impossible to hear what she's saying, even at turtle speed


Ellis930361

Could it also be I don't have my clothes?


kayra91680

please define costume in italian


fionaTorre3

I do not understand why bathing costume was marked wrong.


St_Genji

My challenge contains the phrase, "il costume". Shouldn't it be "Le Costume"?


SashaNichols

No, because it is not speaking in the plural. Il costume is "the costume" singular. Limone and Leone (lemon and lion) are similar in this sense in that they end with an "e", but are male, the article being Il. Il leone, il limone, etc.


Ivana121176

I don' have my costume


AdelaVanRe

Why is "Non ho il mio costume" not: It is not my costume.


SexyAlex1

Why not "I don't have my own costume"?


Wendelpuziol

Fantasia or costume?


dinghao42

Yes, she pronounces ' il ' as an ' i ' and we suppose to write exactly what we hear?. Best to be cautious and read closely the logic of the sentence. However, I did report that the recording didn't sound right. It's tricky when one is rushing through the exercises ☺! Also, ' il mio costume ' indicates ownership and costume in Italian can mean any type of clothing, including a bathing suit.


Tony979198

”suit" is also a suitable translation...


OddeGrnroo

Why wouldn't "my own" work in this sentence. I know it isn't a literal translation but it would be more natural in English.


Carlos757575

Why "don't" is not accepted for do not in the translation?


OleksandrLisovyy

The suit does not acsept as right translation of costume. Actually it is most correct one. Consider it please!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.