"Non ho il mio costume."

Translation:I do not have my costume.

July 19, 2013

27 Comments


slackbeard

tesorino, dov'รจ il mio costume?!

September 5, 2014

shane.rice

costume - 1. a style of dress, including accessories and hairdos, especially that peculiar to a nation, region, group, or historical period. 2. dress or garb characteristic of another period, place, person, etc., as worn on the stage or at balls.

custom - 1. a habitual practice; the usual way of acting in given circumstances. 2. habits or usages collectively; convention.

I confused these two words in my own native language (English). Apparently the Italian word does mean both. I had translated this as, "It's not my custom" however, I should have know, doing articles of clothing, it was meant in a sense of clothing. I posted the English definitions for anyone else that may have stumbled across this.

April 1, 2014

davesperanza

I translated costume as 'suit' because that's what it is in French and it was accepted as correct

July 20, 2014

br13lle

I tried 'suit' but it was not accepted.

September 3, 2014

BaconChomper

Worked for me.

September 12, 2014

GigiDogville

I was expected that "suit" wouldn't have worked.

September 11, 2015

JoanneMuse

Same!!!

March 16, 2019

Abrajan93

What does "costume" means in this sentence? can it be translated as a suit or something like that?

November 10, 2013

smilesawesome

Why don't I have my costume? :(

October 12, 2014

InekeSmit

Impossible to hear what she's saying, even at turtle speed

September 3, 2014

Ivana121176

I don' have my costume

July 28, 2015

Ellis930361

Could it also be I don't have my clothes?

November 9, 2017

Frantz234201

Costume or suit are same

March 19, 2019

ragazzambulante

can "costume" also be an "outfit"?

July 19, 2013

giuliap

Not really. Costume in this sentence is a costume or a swimsuit. I can't think of an equivalent of "outfit" in Italian.. it's usually "outfit" as well or completo (but it's not exactly the same thing).

July 19, 2013

ragazzambulante

Grazie :)

July 20, 2013

CarolBanoz

We also have "outfit" in English used in Italian

January 7, 2015

emmapapam

Nl

July 7, 2014

dperseo

So, this sentence implies the context could be a costume for a show or a event as for instance a teatrical performance, right?

June 8, 2014

St_Genji

My challenge contains the phrase, "il costume". Shouldn't it be "Le Costume"?

September 10, 2014

SashaNichols

No, because it is not speaking in the plural. Il costume is "the costume" singular. Limone and Leone (lemon and lion) are similar in this sense in that they end with an "e", but are male, the article being Il. Il leone, il limone, etc.

September 18, 2014

St_Genji

Ahh, it's beginning to make make sense! Thanks for the clarification. ^^

September 19, 2014

SashaNichols

No problem, I remember being a little confused at this, but I just went with the flow and found that there are actually quite a few singular masculine words that end in e.

September 19, 2014

St_Genji

Yes, I've been doing some auxiliary research to try to sharpen my understanding of masculine and feminine. While confusing, I think it's one of the most charming (and useful) qualities of Italian. It makes every sentence like a mini-codex, chock full of hints to help you along. Just a matter of understanding the rules. ^^

September 20, 2014

SashaNichols

Yes, you'll definitely have to have some outside help. I use a website called conversationexchange.com, it's a great way for people to help each other learn a language, and most Italian speakers are happy to help, and you could help them with their English. That's how I learned the rules, whenever I have a question, I just ask my Italian friend. You might want to check it out.

September 20, 2014

bagellio02

why is it necessary here to use 'il mio' for the possessive when in other sentences using the verb 'ho' in the first person singular does not require any possessives? Is it just emphatic? Or is it because a costume is something that can be yours, mine, hers, his, etc.? In a previous sentence: "i have a snake in my boot" using the possessive 'il mio' was counted wrong. So why is it needed here?

July 15, 2018

TyreekJohn1

Where's my supersuit?

February 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.