1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij willen internationaal zi…

"Wij willen internationaal zijn."

Translation:We want to be international.

December 25, 2014

7 Comments


plasma991

What does this sentence mean?


vam1980

It could be used in a corporate context by companies that want their product to be known and sold in multiple countries.


plasma991

Ah OK. That makes sense now. Thank you :)


gusbemacbe

Don't forget about International Relations. :-)


mmgery

Could this also be "Wij willen internationaal te zijn"?


gusbemacbe

No, so willen doesn't require the addition of te.


stationary1

What does this mean? Are we a business looking to expand, or is it something akin to "cosmopolitan"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started