1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij willen internationaal zi…

"Wij willen internationaal zijn."

Translation:We want to be international.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


plasma991

What does this sentence mean?


vam1980

It could be used in a corporate context by companies that want their product to be known and sold in multiple countries.


plasma991

Ah OK. That makes sense now. Thank you :)


gusbemacbe

Don't forget about International Relations. :-)


AnCatDubh

That they’re Commie bastards.


gusbemacbe

It is shameful that we have a unfriendly hyper-intelligent hyperglot translator in our friendly international community. If you think internationality is sign of communism, then why are you using Duolingo and learning 20 languages? I don't understand you because you're against the intolerance ("racist, mysoginist, homophobic, or intolerant towards other faiths" according to your profile) and you're supporting a socialist party Da'am and after you consider internationality as sign of communism.


AnCatDubh

It was a joke, partially on the Internationale. I honestly can’t believe so few people got it.


gusbemacbe

Ah, we were unaware that your comment was ironic or a joke. We aren't totally intelligent or intellectual or hard to interpret and understand that it was an irony or a joke. I'm really sorry for misunderstanding you!


AnCatDubh

I mean seriously, who even says ‘Commie bastards’ unironically these days. And by these days I mean the past few decades.


MentalPinball

Perhaps if AnCatDubh would have placed some sort of a smiley we would have got the irony (I didn't get it either at first). On the other hand, in my country there are a lot of right wing ppl who do use such expressions and even worse ones. Just so you know.


mmgery

Could this also be "Wij willen internationaal te zijn"?


gusbemacbe

No, so willen doesn't require the addition of te.


stationary1

What does this mean? Are we a business looking to expand, or is it something akin to "cosmopolitan"?


JamesGreening

And international we shall be.


julie524022

Not sure what this actually means. We want to travel international? As it currently reads, this would not be used in English


RupertoUrsus

Not exactly the most useful expression for a new speaker of Dutch to learn. I wonder what Duo was thinking.


bon2bon

Is that possible?


Holly262990

What does this mean?


Jyri_Keir

What does this mean?


Zsolt856186

What does this even mean?


AbbyOtter

And what does this mean ?


kedkedders

What does this mean?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.