1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fruit and cheese."

"I eat fruit and cheese."

Translation:Jag äter frukt och ost.

December 25, 2014

17 Comments


ghoti_

I'd love to know the etymology of "frukost". Was breakfast traditionally fruit and cheese?


Zmrzlina

No, it's a German loanword fruh + kost meaning early food.


IsaiaMonic

This commen cracked me up. XD


Thj0dann

I know the "-ch" in "och" is usually silent, but do you pronounce it in this case so to differentiate from "ost?"


Damascain

From what I know, you can pronounce it either way. The "k" sound is heard when emphasizing.


Zmrzlina

Not unless really emphasizing it. Swedish doesn't have the liaison thing that French has.


Jeraldine673

Do we have to include the accent letters?


Zmrzlina

They are not accents! Å, Ä and Ö are letters in their own right, just as much as R is not a version of P just because it has a stroke more. So, yes, you absolutely have to include them.


Foxbrush

Emil, this is probably one of the best ways I have heard this explained


Biggy786177

I eat fruit - Jag äter frukt

Is that sentence possible in singular?


KimWidman

You can say

Jag äter frukten. - I eat the fruit.

Jag äter den frukten. - I eat that fruit.

Jag äter en frukt. - I am eating a fruit.


Kaens

Are the rules of pluralisation for 'frukt' and 'fruit' the same?


Lundgren8

Plural of fruit is frukter.


Kaens

That's not quite what I was asking, however... To be precise, are plurals and article equivalents USED in the English way, or are there differences?


Lundgren8

The are some differences, mainly in article use, which you will encounter as you continue to learn Swedish.


Hanimatm3d

I wonder how do I pronounce 'Och <-> Ost' lol


Foxbrush

"o ost", I believe.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.