"I eat fruit and cheese."

Translation:Jag äter frukt och ost.

December 25, 2014

20 Comments


ghoti_

I'd love to know the etymology of "frukost". Was breakfast traditionally fruit and cheese?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's a German loanword fruh + kost meaning early food.

March 16, 2015

IsaiaMonic

This commen cracked me up. XD

June 20, 2016

Thj0dann

I know the "-ch" in "och" is usually silent, but do you pronounce it in this case so to differentiate from "ost?"

April 1, 2015

Damascain

From what I know, you can pronounce it either way. The "k" sound is heard when emphasizing.

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not unless really emphasizing it. Swedish doesn't have the liaison thing that French has.

June 2, 2015

Kaens

Are the rules of pluralisation for 'frukt' and 'fruit' the same?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Plural of fruit is frukter.

December 25, 2014

Kaens

That's not quite what I was asking, however... To be precise, are plurals and article equivalents USED in the English way, or are there differences?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

The are some differences, mainly in article use, which you will encounter as you continue to learn Swedish.

December 25, 2014

Jeraldine673

Do we have to include the accent letters?

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

They are not accents! Å, Ä and Ö are letters in their own right, just as much as R is not a version of P just because it has a stroke more. So, yes, you absolutely have to include them.

February 4, 2016

Foxbrush

Emil, this is probably one of the best ways I have heard this explained

November 29, 2017

Hanimatmed

I wonder how do I pronounce 'Och <-> Ost' lol

June 4, 2016

Foxbrush

"o ost", I believe.

November 29, 2017

Biggy786177

I eat fruit - Jag äter frukt

Is that sentence possible in singular?

June 13, 2018

KimWidman

You can say

Jag äter frukten. - I eat the fruit.

Jag äter den frukten. - I eat that fruit.

Jag äter en frukt. - I am eating a fruit.

February 11, 2019

elat01

frukt och ost...... breakfast

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It's a German loanword, meaning "early food".

June 2, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Frühkost (Frühstück)

February 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.