1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er en vagt."

"Han er en vagt."

Translation:He is a guard.

December 25, 2014

10 Comments


Martinster

"Han er en vagt" means his profession. "Han er vagt" is either somthing he is currently doing. Or the start of a sentens explaing where he works as a guard i.e. "Han er vagt i smykkebutikken" he is a guard at the jewllerystore


Sawteeth

Why is there a difference in pronunciation between fast and slow mode? Duolingo is consistently like this.


ElakVarg

AFAIK, the fast mode is natural, and the slow mode is a set of separate words. Some words change a bit, when they are unstressed.


Kristo-

In one exercise there was no 'en' before profession, but here there is. Am I correct in assuming that a Dane would rather say this sentence as 'han er vagt'?


HeringDK

I have reported a bad pronunciation in this exercise. Vagt is pronounced as in the meaning "weak" and not as in the correct meaning "guard". It should be pronounced with a hard G. And it should be "Han er vagt" and not "Han er en vagt".


Henrik120555

Why can't "a sentinel" not be used?


KathyKarch

It seems the pronunciation of VAGT in this sentence changes when you listen at normal speed versus when you listen at the slower speed. Which is the more common pronunciation for native danish speakers?


Diamondbac14

From my experiences, the g is pronounced. I'm not a native speaker, but my dad is.


NelLen14

And Google Translate gives pronunciation /vagt/.


NelLen14

... and not like in the read-whole-sentence button, /vejt/.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.