"Ta med dig boken."

Translation:Bring the book.

December 25, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvelynOlson0

Since it said 'dig' shouldnt it be something like bring YOUR book?


Arnauti

ta med sig is a reflexive verb. It's like this:
jag tar med mig 'I am bringing'
du tar med dig 'you are bringing'
hon tar med sig 'she is bringing'
vi tar med oss 'we are bringing'
ni tar med er 'you are bringing'
de tar med sig 'they are bringing'

So dig is part of the verb here.


timis200

Thank you Arnauti! You are super helpful.


sterrenlichtje

I thought it could still be translated as "your book" here since that is implied anyway? I've seen other sentences like this where that was a perfectly fine translation, so why not here?


karin484473

When i translate it it seems like bring with you the book... in english it would be bring the book with you.


Jeanbean425734

This is the word order my cousin Gerda always used in English. "Take this with you home, honey." Sweet lady. She left Sweden at age 15 alone, took a boat and then went by train 1000 miles to live with relatives in Chicago. I used to clean her house for her when she was elderly and I was a teenager, and read her Swedish mail to her during lunch. I had no idea what I was reading, but I knew how to pronounce it and she understood. Nice memories.
Actually, it was more like, "Take diss vitt you home." The accent of all of my grandparents and great aunts and uncles, and this distant cousin.


sailormoose

Meningen är mycket konstigt betonat, det borde ligga på med ist.


Arnauti

You're right. ta med sig is a reflexive particle verb. The stress is always on med. Unfortunately we can't do anything about it.


JimNolt

I now remember the lesson on "ta med sig," but when I first came upon this today I wrote "Take the book with you" and it was accepted... even though it seems to me to be the very opposite. So would "Don't forget to take the book with you" be "Glöm inte att ta med dig boken"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.