"The community has an architect and a secretary."

Translation:Samfundet har en arkitekt og en sekretær.

3 years ago

3 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wrote "Fællesskabet" instead of "Samfund", and it was judged wrong by DUO. But according to Gyldendals Røde Ordbog, "fælleskabet" means "community", and not "samfund" which means "society." I have reported it, but would appreciate a quick explanation from a native Dane.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Fællesskabet har en arkitekt og en sekretær" is a fine translation, and i'm sure the moderators will aprove it once they read your report.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Mange tak. Det er dejligt at få medhold :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.