1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The community has an archite…

"The community has an architect and a secretary."

Translation:Samfundet har en arkitekt og en sekretær.

December 25, 2014

3 Comments


epac-mcl

I wrote "Fællesskabet" instead of "Samfund", and it was judged wrong by DUO. But according to Gyldendals Røde Ordbog, "fælleskabet" means "community", and not "samfund" which means "society." I have reported it, but would appreciate a quick explanation from a native Dane.


tddk

"Fællesskabet har en arkitekt og en sekretær" is a fine translation, and i'm sure the moderators will aprove it once they read your report.


epac-mcl

Mange tak. Det er dejligt at få medhold :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.