Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He looked at the sea."

Translation:Él miraba el mar.

5 years ago

35 Comments


AnnRon

"He looked at the sea" sounds very preterite to me. Granted, the Spanish sentence in the imperfect tense can be translated into English as given, but if one comes on the English sentence first, there is nothing other than the fact that this sentence is in a unit on the imperfect tense that indicates that the verb "mirar" should be imperfect. The clue should be "He was looking at the sea" or "He used to look at the sea."

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Él miró el mar" was accepted

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Él veia al mar was given as an acceptable answer (even though I actually said Él miraba al mar).

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

So did I. I wrote your later sentence and was accepted.

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

"He looked at the sea" could translate to either imperfect or preterit in Spanish, so it's good that Duo now accepts both. It completely depends on what meaning the speaker wishes to convey. "He looked at the sea every morning" - imperfect. "He looked at the sea and then looked back at her" - preterit.

2 years ago

eamerial

The translation is incorrect.... unless spanish is veeeeeery different from portuguese (which is not), "looked at the sea" should be translated as "miró el mar". "Miraba" should be translated as either "was looking at" or "used to look at" (this would be the difference from portuguese, I guess, since the "used to" is also an auxiliary verb in portuguese which apparently is optional in spanish where in portuguese it is not)

2 years ago

Rob2042

Yes, this is how I learned it and duolingo should be more precise with imperfect and preterit.

2 years ago

x5zL7cXe

I agree.

10 months ago

Nishul

Why isn't 'Él lo miraba al (or a el) mar' accepted? Any advice on why I shouldn't be using a pronoun here would be good. Thanks!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The redundancy of stating pronoun and the object is mainly only used with indirect object pronouns (me, te, le, nos, les), with direct object pronouns (me, te, lo, la, nos, los, las) it's usually one or the other. You can either say "Él lo miraba" or "Él miraba el mar", you don't need to say "lo" and the object together. The other thing is that the "a" isn't needed here. "Mirar" already means "to look (at)", the "a" is already built into the verb.

4 years ago

Nishul

Thank you - very helpful!

4 years ago

macks4
macks4

La mar should also be accepted

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough macks4. Thank you for your comment. I hadn't realised that mar has an ambiguous gender - el mar and la mar is used. There's a long discussion (in Spanish) at http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/la-mar-el-mar.8344/

2 years ago

hochkati
hochkati

Duolingo accepts it in other sentences so it seems inconsequent. I like more the sound of la mar so I usually use it instead of el mar.

2 years ago

Awkeh
Awkeh

So he wasn't bolivian

11 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Miraba el mar ok and miraba al mar wrong? Or is this new lesson not yet ok?

5 years ago

rspreng

Miraba = 'he looked at' and miraba al = 'he looked at at the' mirar = to look at, does not take preposition 'a'

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Unless the personal "a" is needed.

4 years ago

julie653

It now accepts miraba al mar as correct as well. I'd love to hear from a native Spanish speaker whether that's correct.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

El anciano estaba sentado en la terraza del bar. Miraba al mar. Recordaba su juventud.

It's right.

3 years ago

alvares_21

"Él miraba al mar" is very literary

3 years ago

PeterLukac2

"Miraba " was looking

4 years ago

silverstreak82

sea= ocean = oceano samething but it says mar the order is given - azir

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, they are both salty water, but sea and ocean are two different words, which are generally translated as 'mar' and 'oceano'.

11 months ago

Luciferoquel
Luciferoquel

El miraba al mar is correct tooooooooooooooo

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Really?

2 years ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Is Mar always masculine? I know a children´s song "La mar estaba serena" !

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Mar, like internet and a few other words, might be masculine or feminine depending on which country you're in; there's no universal consensus.

2 years ago

MiguelBoza1

Mar is almost always maculine. The only exceptions tend to be very old texts and tales.

1 year ago

LewDavis1

Mar can be either but some countries seem to prefer one over the other.

2 years ago

MiguelBoza1

I think we can all see the verb in this sentence maps to many Spanish tranlations equaly well. They should specify (please use imperfect).

1 year ago

IgorGrankin

Whats wrong with "miraba a el mar"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you use 'a' followed by 'el', you need to join the two together to make 'al'.

11 months ago

sojournerbliss

Funny how -he thought was not accepted for -èl pensaba but now -he looked is an ok translation for -èl miraba Make up yo mind Duo!

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"él miraba a la mar" was accepted!

1 year ago