1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn oma dwingt hem om een f…

"Zijn oma dwingt hem om een frikandel te eten."

Translation:His grandma forces him to eat a frikandel.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


Repelsteeltje

Poor child to be forced to eat such a rubbish! By the way: the pronunciation of frikandel has an emphesis on the last syllable! Frikandèl.


Arturo_Z

I disagree with you two. I think a frikandel is actually tasty.


SirExotic

If something is tasty it isn't necessarily healthy


Arturo_Z

Since when are sausages not healthy?


SirExotic

I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic, but frikandellen are deep fried which is already unhealthy, I won't even need to tell you what is actually in a frikandel :p


Rafakado1

My mom has worked in a frikandel factory, and they are all made of a consistent mix of chicken and other kinds of meat. The only thing factories are very secretive about, is what spices they use :D


IdrilElanor

The idea that frikandellen contain offal is an urban myth. Nowadays they contain a mix of several kinds of meat, but no cow eyes or pig ears.


colisasota

I agree, horrible things those frikandellen


Wh1skers

The pronunciation for this seems very off to me. I'm not sure if it's just because my Dutch-speaking friends are mostly Flemish, but they usually pronounce it more like "free-khan-dell" whereas the pronunciation here seems to pronounce it as "frick-and-ell". Also they place emphasis on the "i" and the "e" whereas the Duolingo voice seems to place it upon the "a".

Are both acceptable pronunciations or is one more 'correct'? Which is more common? :)


ElgieWizzle

Actually the DL pronounciation is way off. The way you just described it is the correct one


Wh1skers

I see. Thank you. Have a few lingots. :)


jacek.nl

Is granny not the same as grandma? It just got rejected


dizrythmia

DL uses omaatje for granny. Based off of what I can see though, oma should mean grandma or granny.


juliehill93

I'd love to see a picture or description of frikandel here!


Repelsteeltje

Fri-kan-dell is the only correct way to say in both in Flemmish and in Dutch. I know by experience how it sounds and how it tastes.


praryboy

Frikadel speciaal is my favorite


WarriorCleberz

Is frikandel a type of "hot dog" ?


ElgieWizzle

No, it's a different kind of meat, tastes totally different. The only similarity is the shape, although a frikandel is larger than a hot dog.


Simius

Kind of like a deep-fried hotdog, and not necessairly eaten in a bun.


sp7s

I never heard any Dutch person pronounce frikandel like that.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.