Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn oma dwingt hem om een frikandel te eten."

Translation:His grandma forces him to eat a frikandel.

0
3 years ago

29 Comments


Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Poor child to be forced to eat such a rubbish! By the way: the pronunciation of frikandel has an emphesis on the last syllable! Frikandèl.

16
Reply3 years ago

colisasota

I agree, horrible things those frikandellen

5
Reply3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I disagree with you two. I think a frikandel is actually tasty.

5
Reply2 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

If something is tasty it isn't necessarily healthy

5
Reply2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Since when are sausages not healthy?

1
Reply2 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

I'm not sure if you're being sarcastic, but frikandellen are deep fried which is already unhealthy, I won't even need to tell you what is actually in a frikandel :p

8
Reply2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Why not? And I'm not being sarcastic I don't really look at the ingredients..... ._. Also whats in a frikandel?

3
2 years ago

IdrilElanor
IdrilElanor

The idea that frikandellen contain offal is an urban myth. Nowadays they contain a mix of several kinds of meat, but no cow eyes or pig ears.

1
2 years ago

Rafakado1
Rafakado1

My mom has worked in a frikandel factory, and they are all made of a consistent mix of chicken and other kinds of meat. The only thing factories are very secretive about, is what spices they use :D

1
1 year ago

Wh1skers

The pronunciation for this seems very off to me. I'm not sure if it's just because my Dutch-speaking friends are mostly Flemish, but they usually pronounce it more like "free-khan-dell" whereas the pronunciation here seems to pronounce it as "frick-and-ell". Also they place emphasis on the "i" and the "e" whereas the Duolingo voice seems to place it upon the "a".

Are both acceptable pronunciations or is one more 'correct'? Which is more common? :)

10
Reply2 years ago

ElgarWage
ElgarWage

Actually the DL pronounciation is way off. The way you just described it is the correct one

15
Reply52 years ago

Wh1skers

I see. Thank you. Have a few lingots. :)

4
Reply2 years ago

jacek.nl

Is granny not the same as grandma? It just got rejected

7
Reply3 years ago

dizrythmia
dizrythmiaPlus

DL uses omaatje for granny. Based off of what I can see though, oma should mean grandma or granny.

6
Reply2 years ago

juliehill93
juliehill93

I'd love to see a picture or description of frikandel here!

3
Reply3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Fri-kan-dell is the only correct way to say in both in Flemmish and in Dutch. I know by experience how it sounds and how it tastes.

3
Reply2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Is frikandel a type of "hot dog" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

ElgarWage
ElgarWage

No, it's a different kind of meat, tastes totally different. The only similarity is the shape, although a frikandel is larger than a hot dog.

6
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Kind of like a deep-fried hotdog, and not necessairly eaten in a bun.

3
Reply3 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Nice ;)

2
Reply3 years ago

praryboy

Frikadel speciaal is my favorite

0
Reply1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Oma - Jij krijgt geen nagerecht tenzij eet jij dat frikandel.

0
Reply4 months ago

Sophie433903

Oma: "Jij krijgt geen toetje/nagerecht, tenzij jij die frikandel eet."

0
Reply2 days ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

The official spelling is 'frikadel' not frikaNdel. This mistake is made quite often. For further reference, please check this link: http://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=frikadel

-1
Reply2 years ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

Thanks, but as your own link suggests, frikadel is still the official spelling. However, it's strange that 'Het Groene Boekje' doesn't include the 'frikandel' option whereas 'De Van Dale' mentions both. Especially since frikandel is commonly used and frikandel seems to be something other than frikadel.

1
Reply2 years ago

ElgarWage
ElgarWage

They're the same. Basically if you wanna say it the correct way you have to ommit the 'n', but if you do pronounce the 'n' it's fine too. I wouldn't worry about it too much :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Anwar814561
Anwar814561

I agree. I wouldn't worry too much about it either ;).

1
Reply2 years ago