1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The officers are finding all…

"The officers are finding all the evidence."

Translation:Betjentene finder alle beviserne.

December 25, 2014

4 Comments


epac-mcl

This sentence does not specify that the officers are police officers and therefore can be members of the police, military, civil service etc., so, "Officererne finder alle de beviser" would be more accurate than "Betjentene...."


tddk

"Officererne finder alle de beviser" should not be accepted but "Officererne finder alle beviserne" should.


epac-mcl

Ah! So the mistake was "de beviser - beviserne". I accept that, but Duo didn't accept "Officererne" either. I have reported, but once again, thank you for replying.


Stephan346219

So evidence in danish is both singular and plural?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.