"The officers are finding all the evidence."

Translation:Betjentene finder alle beviserne.

December 25, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

epac-mcl

This sentence does not specify that the officers are police officers and therefore can be members of the police, military, civil service etc., so, "Officererne finder alle de beviser" would be more accurate than "Betjentene...."

December 25, 2014

tddk

"Officererne finder alle de beviser" should not be accepted but "Officererne finder alle beviserne" should.

December 26, 2014

epac-mcl

Ah! So the mistake was "de beviser - beviserne". I accept that, but Duo didn't accept "Officererne" either. I have reported, but once again, thank you for replying.

December 26, 2014

Stephan346219

So evidence in danish is both singular and plural?

June 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.