1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er nødvendigt at tilføje…

"Det er nødvendigt at tilføje salt til pasta."

Translation:It is necessary to add salt to pasta.

December 25, 2014

10 Comments


Brighton2

Giving cooking advice now?


Soolrak

I'm not a native English speaker, but: Is it incorrect to say It is necessary to add salt to the pasta? If so, why?

Thanks in advance!


Xneb

You're not wrong, in that the sentence does make sense, but it would be used in a different context. By adding the "the" it means that it's necessary to add the salt to the specific pasta that is/will be/was cooking, whereas without the "the" it means just any time you cook pasta, it is necessary to add salt


-Zorua-

Not with my recipe!


_Lauren13_

PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSTTTTTTTTTTTTTAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA hetalia much


Jarbas555422

É necessário adicionar sal na pasta.


KayPeaBee

It is not necessary to add salt to anything


FabianRxse

You put salt in the water where you boil pasta


KayPeaBee

You might, it's not necessary


KurtAnders7

It is necessary to add salt to the pasta.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.