"Det er nødvendigt at tilføje salt til pasta."

Translation:It is necessary to add salt to pasta.

December 25, 2014

6 Comments


Brighton2

Giving cooking advice now?

December 25, 2014

_Lauren13_

PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSTTTTTTTTTTTTTAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA hetalia much

June 10, 2015

Soolrak

I'm not a native English speaker, but: Is it incorrect to say It is necessary to add salt to the pasta? If so, why?

Thanks in advance!

March 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    You're not wrong, in that the sentence does make sense, but it would be used in a different context. By adding the "the" it means that it's necessary to add the salt to the specific pasta that is/will be/was cooking, whereas without the "the" it means just any time you cook pasta, it is necessary to add salt

    March 16, 2015

-Zorua-

    Not with my recipe!

    May 26, 2015

Sawteeth

    THE PASTA sounds better English.

    December 20, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.