1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er nødvendigt at tilføje…

"Det er nødvendigt at tilføje salt til pasta."

Translation:It is necessary to add salt to pasta.

December 25, 2014

11 Comments


Brighton2

Giving cooking advice now?


Soolrak

I'm not a native English speaker, but: Is it incorrect to say It is necessary to add salt to the pasta? If so, why?

Thanks in advance!


Xneb
Mod

    You're not wrong, in that the sentence does make sense, but it would be used in a different context. By adding the "the" it means that it's necessary to add the salt to the specific pasta that is/will be/was cooking, whereas without the "the" it means just any time you cook pasta, it is necessary to add salt


-Zorua-

    Not with my recipe!


_Lauren13_

    PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSSSTTTTTTTTTTTTTAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA hetalia much


Sawteeth

    THE PASTA sounds better English.


KayPeaBee

    if you're making a general statement, you would say pasta. If you were talking to someone making the meal and say there were two dishes on the go, you might say THE pasta, to differentiate that this needed salt and the other thing didn't.


Jarbas555422

    É necessário adicionar sal na pasta.


KayPeaBee

    It is not necessary to add salt to anything


FabianRxse

    You put salt in the water where you boil pasta


KayPeaBee

    You might, it's not necessary

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.