"No hay libertad de información allí."

Translation:There is no freedom of information there.

July 19, 2013

26 Comments


_Fulvius

I wrote liberty and it was wrong :/

February 22, 2014

Adina_atl

I think because "freedom of information" is a set phrase in English, as in the FOA--Freedom of Information Act.

March 14, 2014

Broncos27

Me too

January 16, 2015

peglegrobinson

Wow, you're on a 1082 day streak. Have you noticed much benefit from it?

November 16, 2017

vitaalz

"there is no freedom of information over there" should be accepted also

December 9, 2014

ElleLingo

Would that not be 'por allí'? Can a native Spanish speaker please confirm if 'allí' also means 'over there' or if, like English, there is another word needed to convert 'allí' from 'there' to 'over there'. Also, what is it if not 'por'?!

December 25, 2014

Syzygy6

Not a native Spanish speaker, but I've been told to use "allá" for "over there". Not sure if it's an exact translation, but it does indicate that it is a further distance away than just "alli".

January 30, 2015

ElleLingo

por allí also means 'over there', but the point is that 'por' wasn't used in the Spanish example so the translation can't be 'over' there, it should just be 'there' by itself.

January 31, 2015

--shaun--

Not native either, but I would translate "por allí" as "through there".
Spanish has different words for "there" depending on how far away something is from the listener; "ahí" (close to), "allí" (further from), and "allá" (far from)

June 4, 2015

Moltrev

We use ahí and allí without distinction, I am a native speaker.

September 30, 2016

EuroSpanish

and "acullá", which is quite outdated.

July 25, 2016

AgnyLeo

I think I've heard this in our Spanish class, so I think you're right

July 14, 2016

EuroSpanish

nope, "por allí" and "allí" are not equivalent and only "over there" means "por allí". That's my native speaker view.

July 25, 2016

Moltrev

Allí means an exact place, like when you point with the finger. Por allí means an not exact place, like when you point some places close together. Sorry for my english and for be late.

September 30, 2016

rossbabbles

I used "ahí" and it did not accept it

July 19, 2013

HarryBiped

I wrote ahí as well and it was rejected. I looked up the definition of both, and still fail to grasp why ahí would be considered wrong.

January 21, 2016

elisa794931

There is a difference between allí and ahí. Ahí is defined as there but quite close to you. Allí is there in another place futher away. And to complete, allá is a place somewhere far away, not clear where. So in this phrase, allí would be the most correct answer, for talking p.e. about another country.

October 30, 2017

pearcejan

Do others think that "There isn't freedom of information there" should be accepted?

October 23, 2017

Bamdorf

That's what I put. I am trying to figure out what difference there might be in the meaning but haven't come up with anything.

November 19, 2017

SGuthrie0

It should be accepted.

June 22, 2018

Zverkova

Why the word "there" has to be repeated?

May 1, 2014

dholman

They provide different functions. "There is no..." means something does not exist (no hay). The final "there" is indicating location (allí).

August 20, 2014

tessbee

@ Zverkova: Those two "theres" are different from each other. The beginning There is an expletive, a 'filler' (just to fill out a space in a sentence); the ending there is an adverb telling you where something is.

March 18, 2015

SGuthrie0

Tess. Exactly correct.

June 22, 2018

CatherineC462091

does not sound like libertad

March 10, 2016

MuhammadAb329172

There in the beginning is enough, as far as English is concerned

April 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.