1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur ska man definiera det?"

"Hur ska man definiera det?"

Translation:How should one define it?

December 25, 2014

12 Comments


Coreopsis2943

So "ska" is "should" and not just "will"? Or rather, that it has a value judgement, and not just intention?


Arnauti

I'd say the intention in it is so strong it sometimes takes on the meaning of a value judgement. There's no 1-1 correspondence here.


porpsi

I tend to think of it as shall rather than will


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t ‘hur ska’ be pronounced with a retroflex?


Arnauti

It's usually pronounced like that, but the TTS doesn't do it. Some native speakers say it the way the Voice does too.


Torniojaws

Strange that is recommends How should 1 define it? with a number instead of "one"


devalanteriel

That's an unintended feature of Duolingo accepting "1" for "one".


Q_C

I can't stop laughing rn


bigswedeej

Why isnt how will one define it accepted?


devalanteriel

Please have a look at Arnauti's reply above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.