"Hur ska man definiera det?"

Translation:How should one define it?

December 25, 2014

11 Comments


Coreopsis2943

So "ska" is "should" and not just "will"? Or rather, that it has a value judgement, and not just intention?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say the intention in it is so strong it sometimes takes on the meaning of a value judgement. There's no 1-1 correspondence here.

January 12, 2015

porpsi

I tend to think of it as shall rather than will

March 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t ‘hur ska’ be pronounced with a retroflex?

December 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's usually pronounced like that, but the TTS doesn't do it. Some native speakers say it the way the Voice does too.

December 14, 2015

Torniojaws

Strange that is recommends How should 1 define it? with a number instead of "one"

June 29, 2017

devalanteriel

That's an unintended feature of Duolingo accepting "1" for "one".

June 29, 2017

bigswedeej

Why isnt how will one define it accepted?

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Please have a look at Arnauti's reply above.

October 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.