"Min klänning är orange."

Translation:My dress is orange.

December 25, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amuzulo

No, it's white and gold! :-P


Chris.rapson

It's the new black, apparently


Rob396024

Min president är orange.


Sarah21189

Han är #InteMinPresident


Lilybillyarden

Jag håller med! #InteMinPresident


ruby_gloom

Now I wish I had learned the swedish word for orange before it in english. It took me forever to learn to spell it and now it sounds like it should be spelt. Jag älskar svenska


Dr.Cristina

"orange" is the same for en,ett and plural?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's invariable in writing and may be so in speech too. But in speech it can also take the -a or -t.


GrowingViolet

Coming from English, orange is definitely the easiest color so far!


M2qBC

Just remember that you can't eat it!


melodytwz

Why does the ä in klänning (and färgglad) sound different from the ä in är (and färg)? Is it something that can only be learnt from memorising every word?


Arnauti

Both ä and ö have a little special sound before R (except in some dialects).


melodytwz

Took some time to figure it all out. Thanks!


mskiwoeli

Is the pronunciation more like "oransh" or "orantch"


gramphos

The TTS actually does a good job on this one. It is more like "oransh".


Zmrzlina

Orange can take the tje or sje sound depending on the dialect. In the kind of Swedish we teach, the former is more common.


Hamedpoya

orange - oranget - orangea is it right?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. In spoken Swedish, it's treated like a regular adjective that gains -t or -a when applicable, but it's invariable in written Swedish.


JohnHoward92

Why is it not mina?


DeclanX726

But gow orange?!?!?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.