"Min klänning är orange."

Translation:My dress is orange.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


amuzulo

No, it's white and gold! :-P

November 26, 2015

Chris.rapson

It's the new black, apparently

June 2, 2016

Dr.Cristina

"orange" is the same for en,ett and plural?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's invariable in writing and may be so in speech too. But in speech it can also take the -a or -t.

January 2, 2016

GrowingViolet

Coming from English, orange is definitely the easiest color so far!

May 11, 2016

M2qBC

Just remember that you can't eat it!

April 11, 2017

Dr.Cristina

tack!

January 3, 2016

ezupo1

min klanning ar apelsin, if you do not want orange for the fruit, why do you want it for the colour ?

May 5, 2017

hildigunnurr

in Icelandic it is appelsína for the fruit and appelsínugult for the colour.

May 10, 2017

ezupo1

ten points for Icelandic

May 11, 2017

melodytwz

Why does the ä in klänning (and färgglad) sound different from the ä in är (and färg)? Is it something that can only be learnt from memorising every word?

July 23, 2017

Arnauti

Both ä and ö have a little special sound before R (except in some dialects).

July 23, 2017

melodytwz

Took some time to figure it all out. Thanks!

August 1, 2017

Rob396024

Min president är orange.

July 12, 2018

myelonka

Is the pronunciation more like "oransh" or "orantch"

December 25, 2014

gramphos

The TTS actually does a good job on this one. It is more like "oransh".

December 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Orange can take the tje or sje sound depending on the dialect. In the kind of Swedish we teach, the former is more common.

May 11, 2017

Hamedpoya

orange - oranget - orangea is it right?

May 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, not really. In spoken Swedish, it's treated like a regular adjective that gains -t or -a when applicable, but it's invariable in written Swedish.

May 11, 2016

ruby_gloom

Now I wish I had learned the swedish word for orange before it in english. It took me forever to learn to spell it and now it sounds like it should be spelt. Jag älskar svenska

July 14, 2016

JohnHoward92

Why is it not mina?

January 25, 2017

narkop___

There is only one dress.

May 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.