"We are the workers."

Translation:Nós somos os trabalhadores.

July 19, 2013

8 Comments


Daidale

Why can't I use "as trabalhadoras"?

January 13, 2015

amarcos_sodre

It is correct too

March 31, 2015

b7jay357

I couldn't use that either -_-

April 28, 2015

TheChexMixer

Does "trabalhadores" correspond more to "workers" or "employees"?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Trabalhadores = workers, empregados = employees

July 19, 2013

malissanebula

Can someone tell me the differences between nos and nós? Thanks.

December 12, 2014

rudiedirkx

I think one of them is "we" and the other is "em os" = "in/on the" (plural), but don't quote me on it

May 16, 2015

sharkbbb
  • nós = we
  • nós = us (when used with a preposition)
  • nos = to us/us (when used without a preposition before a verb or attached at its end)
  • nos = em+os = in/on the (masculine plural)
August 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.