1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are the workers."

"We are the workers."

Translation:Nós somos os trabalhadores.

July 19, 2013

10 Comments


Daidale

Why can't I use "as trabalhadoras"?


b7jay357

I couldn't use that either -_-


TheChexMixer

Does "trabalhadores" correspond more to "workers" or "employees"?


Paulenrique

Trabalhadores = workers, empregados = employees


malissanebula

Can someone tell me the differences between nos and nós? Thanks.


rudiedirkx

I think one of them is "we" and the other is "em os" = "in/on the" (plural), but don't quote me on it


sharkbbb
  • nós = we
  • nós = us (when used with a preposition)
  • nos = to us/us (when used without a preposition before a verb or attached at its end)
  • nos = em+os = in/on the (masculine plural)

tjbradd

Could anyone explain if "A gente sao" could work here as well?


Paulenrique

"A gente é trabalhador" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.