1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Snart slutar det regna."

"Snart slutar det regna."

Translation:Soon it stops raining.

December 25, 2014

26 Comments


Kats437366

I feel the translation it gives here "Soon it stops raining" doesn't sound natural. "Soon it'll stop raining." sounds better.


devalanteriel

Yes, but if we change the default, then the reverse translation exercise won't have Snart slutar det regna as the best option, so we have to sacrifice idiomatics for teaching Swedish better in this case.


SkldpadsJordgubb

Do you mean that Swedes commonly say something like "Snart kommer det att sluta regna"?


devalanteriel

It's less common than the given phrase, but sure, that's also idiomatic.


KDT558999

but if your English translation isn't grammatically correct ("soon" must correspond to future tense) then maybe just change the exercise altogether


devalanteriel

But that's not true - "soon" does not absolutely require the future tense, it's just usually not very idiomatic. In context, it can work perfectly well in English. And if the Swedish sentence is idiomatic, I believe it should be taught even if the English gets a bit clunky.

That said, it's perfectly possible that I'm wrong, or that there are better options at teaching this. It'd also be great if Duolingo offered an explanations system to put by individual sentences.


ahferroin7

FWIW, the English here actually is grammatically correct, it's just a case of a strange verb tense that is rarely used in English (I'm not even sure what it's called formally).

Essentially, this is a hybrid past/present tense in that's relating events that have happened as if they are currently happening. It's only ever used in prose and when retelling stories, and even there it's pretty rare, mostly being used for stories told from a second person perspective (the primary examples being the old choose your own adventure books that were really in vogue here in the US during the 70's and 80's, and the interactive fiction and JRPG games that evolved out of those).


Steph.Ro

It's called "present tense with future meaning" and English has it a lot. For example "My train gets in at five." is perfectly fine. Hardly anyone would say something like "My train will arrive at five." In writing, this might be different but in spoken language this "tense" is used a lot.

I do agree that the English translation in this specific case sounds a bit clunky but I think that's more to do with the soon being at the front. This, in turn, has been done so that we would put snart first in the Swedish. And as the Swedish sentence is what we all came here for, I agree with devalanteriel - due to the reciprocal way that duolingo works, it's sometimes necessary to sacrifice English style in order to teach good Swedish. Remember, languages usually cannot be transposed item for item from one to another.


ImantsEnde

shnart shlutar shdet shregna


jacs136435

I agree with kats. When would i use this phrase, is it if i want to say "it will stop raining soon" if so, shouldn't that be the translation? Soon it stops raining is not correct English :)


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well, though, in addition to a full range of other phrases. But like I noted to Kats, we need to put something that'll yield the idiomatic Swedish phrase as the default translation, even if that means the default English translation won't be idiomatic.


Steph927304

Is that a prediction?


devalanteriel

Probably, although it could be part of e.g. a literary narrative as well.


JoanArbil

I have written the sentence correctly and it is marking it wrong in several sessions today. This has never happened before


devalanteriel

We've been getting an increasing number of reports regarding this issue. Unfortunately, all I can say is that we're aware of it but cannot affect it in the slightest. I'm just hoping the bug resolves itself after a while...


wainwra

Yes. We're all agreed that this phrase is rubbish English


devalanteriel

You're here to learn Swedish, though. If using unidiomatic English will teach the Swedish phrases better, then we are going to use unidiomatic English. We still accept other translations, just not as the default. As long as Duolingo doesn't change their system, we'll have to keep doing this.


NailSuleim

What is purpose of "det" here?


devalanteriel

Same as the "it" in the English sentence.


Evelyn41310

Whats wrong with "the rain is stopping soon"?


devalanteriel

I've added that now - it's the seventeenth allowed translation. :)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Would "snart slutar det att regna" work?


devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)


ZoranTodor

"The rain is stopping soon" is actually the correct translation.


devalanteriel

It's one of many correct ones, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.