1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ser du vad jag ser?"

"Ser du vad jag ser?"

Translation:Do you see what I see?

December 25, 2014

27 Comments


skullcap

hör du vad jag hör?


Annikajns

Vet du vad jag vet?


tivasyk

no, seriously, hör du vad jag hör? because on normal speed the tts recording seems to be totally missing "du": Ser [...] vad jag ser? =(


NeenarA

yes! you're right, I cannot here the "du"!


Arnauti

It's pretty realistic, we usually pull ser du together so that it sounds more like seru in everyday speech.


NeenarA

I see, thank you!


PapaSmurf88

but can you hear it?


ishouldbesolucke

En sång, en sång, högt över träden med en röst så stor som havet


CsabaSndor

When I hear this aloud, In the fast version I can't hear the "du", when I listen to the slow version, "du" is audible. Is this real life version, that sometimes "du" is not audible or does it sound somehow else?


Arnauti

In speech, Swedes very often contract an unstressed du into just an u sound (when it occurs after a consonant sound). This happens especially in the Stockholm dialect, but it is also widespread in many other dialects.


Juha757388

I'm not used to hearing it at all in the dialects of Swedish spoken natively by the minority in Finland, so good to know about the Stockholm dialect.


InvertedGo

"Ser du" often sounds like "seru" when spoken.


HaroldWonh

But there IS no slow version! That does make hearing very difficult.


jaiirapetjan

I was looking for a nice choral version of the Christmas carol and instead found somebody's rant: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGfF6WLoC88


TobyBartels

This video is unavailable because the account has been terminated.


RaddatzK

...I thought of "Gremlins."


person222222

I saw somewhere (I think it was an earlier lesson), that "det" can be used for "what" sometimes, but there wasn't much about that. I'm not sure if it was as a relative pronoun or something else, so I was hoping someone could expand on that.

Also, when "det" is used to me "what" is it always interchangable with "vad"?


Zmrzlina

No, but this question can be phrased in two different ways with slightly different constructions. This doesn't mean that they're interchangeable in other uses.

  1. Ser du det jag ser?

  2. Ser du vad jag ser?

In the first one, there is an implied som in there. If it were written out, it'd be "ser du det som jag ser?", roughly "do you see that which I see?".


JosefineSa10
  1. Ser du det jag ser? Is specific as "do you see what it is I'm seeing?" (it directly translated to "ser du vad det är jag ser?"
  2. Ser du vad jag ser? Is more in general "do you see what I see?"

SKlassen1

The text reads "To be of What I to be" the audio says "Ser du vad jag ser" I was confused for some reason and wrote the Swedish instead of the asked for english. But is this a software issue or is this lesson messed up?


devalanteriel

That has to be a bug in the application. Sounds really weird.


SKlassen1

I felt bad reporting this because I have know idea if it has to do with you (Swedish) people, or if there is some other place I should report it. It was really weird. The whole lesson had garbled English especially in places where there should have been written Swedish. The exercises where you are supposed to speak had english instead of swedish text


devalanteriel

Don't feel bad - it does need to be reported. I just wish I could actually do anything about it. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.