"Ser du vad jag ser?"

Translation:Do you see what I see?

December 25, 2014

24 Comments


skullcap

hör du vad jag hör?

December 25, 2014

Annikajns

Vet du vad jag vet?

February 4, 2015

tivasyk

no, seriously, hör du vad jag hör? because on normal speed the tts recording seems to be totally missing "du": Ser [...] vad jag ser? =(

June 29, 2016

NeenarA

yes! you're right, I cannot here the "du"!

July 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's pretty realistic, we usually pull ser du together so that it sounds more like seru in everyday speech.

July 11, 2016

NeenarA

I see, thank you!

July 12, 2016

PapaSmurf88

but can you hear it?

December 5, 2016

ishouldbesolucke

En sång, en sång, högt över träden med en röst så stor som havet

August 25, 2015

CsabaSndor

When I hear this aloud, In the fast version I can't hear the "du", when I listen to the slow version, "du" is audible. Is this real life version, that sometimes "du" is not audible or does it sound somehow else?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

In speech, Swedes very often contract an unstressed du into just an u sound (when it occurs after a consonant sound). This happens especially in the Stockholm dialect, but it is also widespread in many other dialects.

February 15, 2015

HaroldWonh

But there IS no slow version! That does make hearing very difficult.

January 1, 2017

trottoar
March 26, 2015

jairapetyan

I was looking for a nice choral version of the Christmas carol and instead found somebody's rant: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGfF6WLoC88

April 1, 2015

TobyBartels

This video is unavailable because the account has been terminated.

March 21, 2018

WildSage

Ugh.

January 5, 2016

DasMoose88

...I thought of "Gremlins."

July 30, 2017

AlecHirsch1

I saw somewhere (I think it was an earlier lesson), that "det" can be used for "what" sometimes, but there wasn't much about that. I'm not sure if it was as a relative pronoun or something else, so I was hoping someone could expand on that.

Also, when "det" is used to me "what" is it always interchangable with "vad"?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but this question can be phrased in two different ways with slightly different constructions. This doesn't mean that they're interchangeable in other uses.

  1. Ser du det jag ser?

  2. Ser du vad jag ser?

In the first one, there is an implied som in there. If it were written out, it'd be "ser du det som jag ser?", roughly "do you see that which I see?".

January 5, 2016

SKlassen1

The text reads "To be of What I to be" the audio says "Ser du vad jag ser" I was confused for some reason and wrote the Swedish instead of the asked for english. But is this a software issue or is this lesson messed up?

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

That has to be a bug in the application. Sounds really weird.

June 7, 2019

SKlassen1

I felt bad reporting this because I have know idea if it has to do with you (Swedish) people, or if there is some other place I should report it. It was really weird. The whole lesson had garbled English especially in places where there should have been written Swedish. The exercises where you are supposed to speak had english instead of swedish text

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Don't feel bad - it does need to be reported. I just wish I could actually do anything about it. :)

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.