1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Ми спимо вночі."

"Ми спимо вночі."

Переклад:We sleep at night.

December 25, 2014

12 коментарів


Alex1248

чому не можна сказати We sleep in the hight?


Constantinum

In the night is not commonly used. It sounds poetic or literary. "The wolves howled in the night."

At night is more common. "Our neighbor's dog always wakes me up at night with its barking." "He works at night so he sleeps in the daytime."

According to OXFORD guide to English grammar:

//At night= when it is night, "The windows are shut at night." //IN THE NIGHT = in the middle of the night, "I heard a noise in the night."

I hope it will help.


aaGA3

Навіщо писати at?


the.ninos

' We sleep in night" - це скоріш як "during the night". ' We sleep night" - навіть звучить безглуздо. Залишається "at".

Але: "in the morning", "in the afternoon", "in the evening"


YurkoYurko

чому не we are sleep, а we sleep


Viktor_Humeniuk

Якщо ставиш are, is то потрібно закінчення ing


betsalviv

Якщо кажеш are тоді закінчується на ing


Oleksandra_7

Are виконує роль дієслова, sleep також дієслово.


olesyalevchun

чому не можна сказати We sleep at the hight?


Oleksandra_7

Сама хочу знати чому at


Rostyslav339775

То як правильно написати? Бо дальше пройти не можу


ViraVira12

Я вибачаюся всі відповіді які ви написали мені не зрозумілі. Посніть зромуліше будь ласочка!

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.