Дуолінго – найпопулярніший у світі спосіб вивчення мов. Більше того, це цілком безкоштовно!

"Ми спимо вночі."

Переклад:We sleep at night.

3 роки тому

10 коментарів


Alex1248

чому не можна сказати We sleep in the hight?

3 роки тому

Constantinum

In the night is not commonly used. It sounds poetic or literary. "The wolves howled in the night."

At night is more common. "Our neighbor's dog always wakes me up at night with its barking." "He works at night so he sleeps in the daytime."

According to OXFORD guide to English grammar:

//At night= when it is night, "The windows are shut at night." //IN THE NIGHT = in the middle of the night, "I heard a noise in the night."

I hope it will help.

3 роки тому

aaGA3

Навіщо писати at?

3 роки тому

the.ninos
the.ninos

' We sleep in night" - це скоріш як "during the night". ' We sleep night" - навіть звучить безглуздо. Залишається "at".

Але: "in the morning", "in the afternoon", "in the evening"

3 роки тому

Oleksandra_7

Сама хочу знати чому at

2 роки тому

YurkoYurko

чому не we are sleep, а we sleep

3 роки тому

Viktor_Humeniuk

Якщо ставиш are, is то потрібно закінчення ing

3 роки тому

betsalviv

Якщо кажеш are тоді закінчується на ing

2 роки тому

Oleksandra_7

Are виконує роль дієслова, sleep також дієслово.

2 роки тому

olesyalevchun

чому не можна сказати We sleep at the hight?

3 роки тому