"Eles vão trabalhar na fazenda durante um mês."

Translation:They will work on the farm for a month.

July 19, 2013

10 Comments


RedJess

I think it is the fault of the English language rather than duo. We would never say "they will work during one month" it mixes up the tenses but it is a mistake many of my non English friends make. You could say "they will work for the duration of a month"... although you'd never say it in normal conversation, because we are lazy and remove the unnecessary bit ie. "the duration of" to be left with just "for". Hope that makes sense, sorry if it's a bit garbled I've just woken up!

April 14, 2014

davidalso

When does durante mean "for?"

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, they should accept "por"...

July 19, 2013

davidalso

They may accept that in the English -> Portuguese version. I only saw the Port->Eng.

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Strange.... Duo loves literal translations (even making no sense in English!!), and now they dont accept it!! O.o Frustrating..

July 19, 2013

davidalso

Right? Anyway, these oddities always make me wonder if the Portuguese version is correct. Does the original sentence in fact work in native grammar?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh yes, this structure is used in Portuguese! It is just not matching the Engkish sentence.

July 21, 2013

Lahure

Durante translates as during Paulenrique. You really are amazing!

October 14, 2013

Boris112507

Shouldn't "work on a farm" also be correct? Or would that be "no uma fazenda"?

November 15, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, that's right too!

November 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.