Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My lips are cold."

Translation:Mijn lippen zijn koud.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jleeothon
jleeothonPlus

Sounds like a pick-up line.

3 years ago

Galerunner

I could be wrong, but I was taught that 'zijn + temperature' implied sexual arousal or lack thereof, and that the correct way is 'hebben het + temperature'. Is that not applicable here?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

There are some uses of 'zijn + temperature' that have a sexual connotation. Not a lot, but an example would be some instances of the word 'heet' (just like 'hot' in English).

You are correct about 'hebben het + temperature' but only when it applies to the sensation of temperature of a person (or animal) as a whole:

  • Ik heb het koud (I am cold)
  • De hond heeft het koud (the dog is cold)

There's also 'hebben + temperature adj. + noun' (without 'het'!), just like in English:

  • Ik heb koude voeten (I have cold feet)
  • Wij hebben warme vingers (we have warm fingers)

This sentence is 'noun + to be + temperature adj.', also just like in English:

  • Mijn oren zijn koud (my ears are cold)
  • Mijn ellebogen zijn warm (my elbows are warm)
3 years ago