"Det är tolv ägg i lådan."

Translation:There are twelve eggs in the box.

December 25, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapdeBurro

Why is it "det är" instead of "det finns" ?


Arnauti

I think it's because you expect there to be eggs in the box, you just don't know how many. So you're not referring to their existence or presence in the box, but their number.


CapdeBurro

That makes sense, thank both of you


gramphos

You could say that as well, but "det är" is more commonly used at least with egg boxes. I'm having a hard time trying to figure out why that is.

"Det finns tolv ägg i kylen." would be the correct translation of "There are twelve eggs in the fridge."

"Det är tolv ägg i kylen." would work as an answer if someone asked you "Hur många ägg har vi i kylen?" Otherwise I thing it would be a little more of the surprised finding e.g. someone put 12 eggs in there without you knowing. "Det är en elefant i kylen." would sound about as strange.


ianthinae

I know this comment is old but I'm dying laughing thinking about someone sneaking eggs into a fridge for whatever reason.


MumseyRumsey

Would you ever use ¨står¨ or ''sitter''¨ instead of ''är''.


22879

That question still torments me every night before I sleep. Please let me know if you get an answer.


Ollyfer

I cannot tell if this is possible or not, but I can very much imagine as a learner that it is possible to say that those eggs are figuratively sitting inside their sockets in the fridge's door. As Columbus has shown us many centuries before, eggs cannot stand on their own unless you break their bottom to have a flat downside to find a sound hold on the floor.

Can anybody tell me/us?


Segwyne

In English, we usually keep eggs in a very specific type of box called a carton. Is it the same in Swedish, or are these eggs just in some random box?


JohannDunn

I think that's variable in English - where I am I hear box more than carton. That said, I'm interested if there is a word for carton in swedish, too.


LyckligCyklop

Whoa people say egg box? I've never heard of that, lol, it sounds like the eggs are floating around.

I'd also like to know if lådan is the word for the container that stores eggs.


GlennaJo

English has the word dozen for twelve of anything, especially eggs and baked goods (cookies, donuts, etc.) I wonder if it is unique to English and if so, I wonder why.


Rhabarberbarbara

In Swedish you can say ett dussen and in German there is ein Dutzend. So it's not unique to English but it might be unique to Germanic languages...


ezupo1

In Spanish we say DOCE for twelve and DOCENA for dozen and DIEZ for ten and DECENA for ten units. The etymology of dozen comes from old French via Latin.The use of twelve as a base number, known as the duodecimal system (also as dozenal), originated in Mesopotamia.


PBe3M6

It's ett dussIn, not dussEn. dussin / dussinet /dussin / dussinen. There's also tolft https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/tolft


QuintusMarius

In French, if you want to say "about" a number, you add -aine. So "30ish" is "une trentaine". Since 12 is "douze", they say "une douzaine" for about 12. I think that's where the English term comes from.


StevieJay255

If you were to make "tolv ägg" the subject of the sentence, would then "står, sitter, eller ligger" work better in that context?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.