1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Poland is by the Baltic Sea."

"Poland is by the Baltic Sea."

Translation:Polen ligger vid Östersjön.

December 25, 2014

4 Comments


Sjodni

Why is the "the" taken out of here?


Lundgren8

It’s the -n of sjön. Sjö means ’sea’. Note that this is pronounced with a short ö and a long n, whereas sjö has a long ö.


Sjodni

Oh, I didn't catch that when translating that, and put östersjöen......whoops, my mistake!


hiro934956

As I hear Östersjön (well, actually I could not catch it), I mistook it as "Östersund" where I once worked part-time in summer in that famous city hotel/ restaurant´s kitchen a few decades ago. I never heard of Östersjön.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.