Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Here are two stamps."

Translation:Hier zijn twee postzegels.

3 years ago

11 Comments


4sily
4sily

Can it be traslated as "hier liggen twee postzegels"?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Possibly, but that is mostly used if the location is named. E.g. Here are two stamps on the table >> Hier liggen twee postzegels op (de) tafel.

3 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Yes, but "hier zijn twee postzegels" can also be used when you are giving stamps to someone

2 years ago

auricola
auricola

is "hier zijn er twee postzegels" also correct?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Nee, het woord 'er' zou verwijzen naar de postzegels of naar de plaats (hier). Beide woorden staan al in de zin, dus hoef je niet te vervangen door 'er'. Als je postzegels weg zou laten zou je wel kunnen zeggen: Hier zijn er twee (Here are two). Of je laat 'hier' weg: Er zijn twee postzegels (There are two stamps). Jouw zin zou vertaald kunnen worden als: here are there two stamps.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Why doesn't this translate into "Hier zijn twee zegels"? "Stamps" can be "rubber stamps", "seals (emblems)" as well as "postage stamps".

3 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Can I use zitten instead of zijn here? It seems to be used in a similar way in many instances, but it is never accepted when I try to use it and I don't see why. Are there specific conditions for when you can or cannot use zitten/liggen/staan etc instead of zijn?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

I know it's really difficult. In this case 'zitten' doesn't fit, because it would mean they are stuck or something. I'd choose 'liggen' (to lie) or 'zijn' (to be) 'Zitten' is mostly used in case it is on (or attached to) something. E.g. "There are two stamps on the envelope" --> "Er zitten twee postzegels op de envelop."

'Liggen' is used if it is somewhere horizontally, like lying flat on a table. E.g. "There are two stamps on the table" --> "Er liggen twee postzegels op (de) tafel."

'Staan' is used if it is vertically. A stamp cannot stand, since it would fall if you put it vertically, but a book can staan (stand up vertically) (e.g. "De boeken staan op de plank" --> The books are on the shelve") and 'liggen' (lie flat) if you put it flat on a table (e.g. "Het boek ligt op tafel" --> "the book is on the table")

Duolingo does not always accept them all. If there is no indication on how the object is somewhere, use 'zijn', but staan/liggen/zitten should be accepted in most of the cases, so you can always report it. But as I said above, in this case only 'liggen' or 'zijn' would fit.

3 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Thank you! That's the part I was missing, I didn't realize zitten implies attachment of some sort.

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

About zitten: normally zitten means sitting. So living subjects like animals or people can sit. Then the attachement is not the case.

Ik zit op tafel = I'm sitting on the table. De kat zit op de stoel = the cat sits on the chair.

3 years ago