"Kvinnorna äter middag."

Translation:The women eat dinner.

December 25, 2014

46 Comments


whatevenisthis

Where I'm from, "dinner" often (really often, almost always) refers to lunch... so I wrote lunch because it was easier (i'm lazy) and I got it wrong...

I wonder if anyone else has had this issue, or if this is very regionally-specific (or a dialect thing, maybe)?

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

I've written this topic about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753
Basically we decided to stick to the most standard usage in order to avoid confusion.

March 11, 2015

Kristina821524

I think it is pretty regional, in the U.S. anyway. In my part of the Midwest, dinner during the week was supper, but on Sundays or holidays, dinner was lunch.

September 14, 2015

Elin.7-1

I wrote lunch since to me mid-dag looks like mid-day, so I thought lunch. The translation told me supper....

The existential discussion on lunch/tea/dinner/supper occurs everywhere...between social classes in my home city; between one town and another; between lands and languages

October 23, 2017

zuaZpR

It's also like this in Poland, but after 13 years of English I'm pretty used to it

October 27, 2017

Olican101

Im from the midlands in the UK and for me its "breakfast", "lunch" and "dinner". How does "brunch" work if dinner comes after breakfast?

January 10, 2019

1234legogo

Middag sounds like middle of the day so i said lunch

October 27, 2016

Kaminegg

Am I dumb? Why would you call "dinner" - the six o'clock meal— "middag?" Isn't Middag noon? Perhaps they're speaking a different dialect of English... But then, there's 'Vi äter lunch." Hmmm... Then again, languages are as often silly as they are clever!

December 25, 2014

gramphos

Middag is the main meal of the day. Before the industrialization that meal was actually eaten at noon. However with the industrialization the meal moved to the early evening (just after the workday). The English word dinner has made the same transition from noon to the evening.

As the middag moved later so did the meal eaten during the first break of the day (around 8-9 before the industrialization), frukost. Around year 1900 the frukost changed meaning to breakfast (in Swedish and Norwegian, bot not Danish) and the English word lunch was borrowed as name for the meal that had been frukost before.

It is still common that middag is eaten in the middle of the days on weekends, and a smaller kvällsmat is eaten on the evenings. There is also supé (supper) for late meals.

December 25, 2014

Kaminegg

Thanks for the tips.

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

I wrote about middag etc in this discussion, you'll have to scroll down a bit to find my comments.

December 25, 2014

Kaminegg

Thanks! That link seemed to clear a few things up.

December 25, 2014

CatBachelor

In some provinces of Canada we say breakfast, lunch & supper. Others (mine) say breakfast dinner & supper. Personally, to avoid confusion over dinner being lunch or supper I use breakfast, lunch & supper. Canadian English is influenced by both American English & British English so there are variations leading to confusion.

January 20, 2016

kyledolan1

why isn't "middag" lunch? lunch is in mid day. just curious.

March 31, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

It has been well explained above by gramphos.

March 31, 2016

kyledolan1

oh. thank you.

March 31, 2016

Elin.7-1

gramphos's post has been deleted.....

October 23, 2017

Sabbelviech

Why ist the answer 'dinner' wrong?

June 19, 2016

Aeona1412

I misspelled 'dinner' and wrote 'diner' then it was wrong

September 7, 2017

Jam_Jam231104

Someone explain how "the woman eat dinner" is grammatically correct?

July 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

It's not. The women eat or the woman eats.

I'm seeing "the women eat..." At the top of the page.

July 24, 2018

Tanja549057

Kvinnorna is plural for woman The woman eats dinner but the women eat dinner

September 20, 2018

okumasan

Are there many nouns that do not follow the rule 'stem + plural suffix + "na"'?

January 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. All plurals on -r get -na too in definiteness.

January 14, 2016

IsaiahLuca

Why did i get it wrong? It told me to do supper

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, the only given hint for "dinner" is "middag" and vice versa.

July 21, 2015

hsheridan3

How do we tell the difference between "the woman" and "the women"?

October 26, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

A woman: en kvinna

The woman: kvinnan

Women: kvinnor

The women: kvinnorna

It's in the "Tips and notes". You can see it if you use a computer.

October 26, 2015

MarjorieDrysdale

Where can I find the "tips and notes?"

April 5, 2017

PamboukianBR

You can only see it if you are using a computer. In every topic (like Basics, Basics 2, Phrases, etc) if you click on it, there is a brief explanation right below the lessons (Lesson 1, Lesson 2 and so on). :)

May 29, 2017

Jam_Jam231104

Oh thanks!

July 24, 2018

anina409453

For a German it sounds like fränkisch Middagessen

December 19, 2015

SelEne375137

Hmm it asked me to translate: Kvinnorna äter middag which I translated to: The women eat dinner. But it was wrong! The answer was: The women eat supper. ? Confusing.

June 16, 2016

elampela

I always answer the woman eats letters xD

July 7, 2016

AdrijanaOs

The women eats dinner. Simple present tense . The women is she.

October 4, 2016

Danielconcasco

Women is plural in English, and, therefore, needs a plural noun, "eat".

January 12, 2017

Elin.7-1

plural verb = eat

plural noun = women

October 23, 2017

Ketchup588676

Ahg, Women is "they". Hahaha come on

February 23, 2019

MarjorieDrysdale

Since middag means "middle of the day," yet is translated as "dinner," (which I think of as an evening meal), does the term refer to a mid-day meal or an evening meal?

April 4, 2017

Lizzy873567

Evening meal. Because usually people eat dinner at night, but my grandma refers lunch as dinner. But that's just the old-timers we're talking about.

July 16, 2017

lizzy40707

I put the woman eat dinner but it says ots wrong

December 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

Women, not woman.

December 29, 2018

Ketchup588676

Haha, 'cause the subject is in plural

February 23, 2019

Ketchup588676

Algún hispanohablante por aquí?

February 23, 2019

LGL156

this mad me mad

:(

May 8, 2019

IsmaGutFer1985

Oh, come on, middag literally translates to noon. In most English speaking countries you have lunch at noon. It's not like I've used tea instead of supper, is it?

September 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.