1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnorna äter middag."

"Kvinnorna äter middag."

Translation:The women eat dinner.

December 25, 2014

44 Comments


whatevenisthis

Where I'm from, "dinner" often (really often, almost always) refers to lunch... so I wrote lunch because it was easier (i'm lazy) and I got it wrong...

I wonder if anyone else has had this issue, or if this is very regionally-specific (or a dialect thing, maybe)?


Arnauti

I've written this topic about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753
Basically we decided to stick to the most standard usage in order to avoid confusion.


Kristina821524

I think it is pretty regional, in the U.S. anyway. In my part of the Midwest, dinner during the week was supper, but on Sundays or holidays, dinner was lunch.


Elin.7-1

I wrote lunch since to me mid-dag looks like mid-day, so I thought lunch. The translation told me supper....

The existential discussion on lunch/tea/dinner/supper occurs everywhere...between social classes in my home city; between one town and another; between lands and languages


sunlitable

It's also like this in Poland, but after 13 years of English I'm pretty used to it


Olican101

Im from the midlands in the UK and for me its "breakfast", "lunch" and "dinner". How does "brunch" work if dinner comes after breakfast?


1234legogo

Middag sounds like middle of the day so i said lunch


Kaminegg

Am I dumb? Why would you call "dinner" - the six o'clock meal— "middag?" Isn't Middag noon? Perhaps they're speaking a different dialect of English... But then, there's 'Vi äter lunch." Hmmm... Then again, languages are as often silly as they are clever!


gramphos

Middag is the main meal of the day. Before the industrialization that meal was actually eaten at noon. However with the industrialization the meal moved to the early evening (just after the workday). The English word dinner has made the same transition from noon to the evening.

As the middag moved later so did the meal eaten during the first break of the day (around 8-9 before the industrialization), frukost. Around year 1900 the frukost changed meaning to breakfast (in Swedish and Norwegian, bot not Danish) and the English word lunch was borrowed as name for the meal that had been frukost before.

It is still common that middag is eaten in the middle of the days on weekends, and a smaller kvällsmat is eaten on the evenings. There is also supé (supper) for late meals.


Kaminegg

Thanks for the tips.


CatBachelor

In some provinces of Canada we say breakfast, lunch & supper. Others (mine) say breakfast dinner & supper. Personally, to avoid confusion over dinner being lunch or supper I use breakfast, lunch & supper. Canadian English is influenced by both American English & British English so there are variations leading to confusion.


Arnauti

I wrote about middag etc in this discussion, you'll have to scroll down a bit to find my comments.


Kaminegg

Thanks! That link seemed to clear a few things up.


anina409453

For a German it sounds like fränkisch Middagessen


kyledolan1

why isn't "middag" lunch? lunch is in mid day. just curious.


Sarah-Cheung

It has been well explained above by gramphos.


Sabbelviech

Why ist the answer 'dinner' wrong?


Aeona1412

I misspelled 'dinner' and wrote 'diner' then it was wrong


Jam_Jam231104

Someone explain how "the woman eat dinner" is grammatically correct?


Danielconcasco

It's not. The women eat or the woman eats.

I'm seeing "the women eat..." At the top of the page.


Tanja549057

Kvinnorna is plural for woman The woman eats dinner but the women eat dinner


okumasan

Are there many nouns that do not follow the rule 'stem + plural suffix + "na"'?


Zmrzlina

Yes. All plurals on -r get -na too in definiteness.


IsaiahLuca

Why did i get it wrong? It told me to do supper


Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, the only given hint for "dinner" is "middag" and vice versa.


hsheridan3

How do we tell the difference between "the woman" and "the women"?


Sarah-Cheung

A woman: en kvinna

The woman: kvinnan

Women: kvinnor

The women: kvinnorna

It's in the "Tips and notes". You can see it if you use a computer.


MarjorieDrysdale

Where can I find the "tips and notes?"


PamboukianBia

You can only see it if you are using a computer. In every topic (like Basics, Basics 2, Phrases, etc) if you click on it, there is a brief explanation right below the lessons (Lesson 1, Lesson 2 and so on). :)


SelEne375137

Hmm it asked me to translate: Kvinnorna äter middag which I translated to: The women eat dinner. But it was wrong! The answer was: The women eat supper. ? Confusing.


elampela

I always answer the woman eats letters xD


AdrijanaOs

The women eats dinner. Simple present tense . The women is she.


Danielconcasco

Women is plural in English, and, therefore, needs a plural noun, "eat".


Elin.7-1

plural verb = eat

plural noun = women


Ketchup588676

Ahg, Women is "they". Hahaha come on


MarjorieDrysdale

Since middag means "middle of the day," yet is translated as "dinner," (which I think of as an evening meal), does the term refer to a mid-day meal or an evening meal?


Lizzy873567

Evening meal. Because usually people eat dinner at night, but my grandma refers lunch as dinner. But that's just the old-timers we're talking about.


lizzy40707

I put the woman eat dinner but it says ots wrong


Ketchup588676

Haha, 'cause the subject is in plural


Ketchup588676

Algún hispanohablante por aquí?


LGL156

this mad me mad

:(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.