"Köttet är fläskkött."

Translation:The meat is pork.

December 25, 2014

17 Comments


ZL321

Töo mänÿ diäerësës!

January 21, 2015

NikoletteA2

True that!

February 4, 2016

Unknowd

How do you pronounce the kö in meat(kött) and pork (fläskkött)?

August 14, 2015

AndreyMark9

Would be not the right answer "This meat is pork"?

The sentence "The meat is pork" does not make sense...

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

"This meat" would be either "det här köttet" or "detta kött". When speaking about something that is previously known to the listener, it is normal to use the determinate form in both Swedish and English. So the sentence presupposes that the listener will already know what meat you are talking about, but that happens a lot, so there isn't really anything strange about it.

December 25, 2014

AndreyMark9

Thanks it makes sense now.

December 25, 2014

NikoletteA2

Thank you.

February 4, 2016

amerharbse

why its wrong if we translate it "The mean is pork meat"

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just not common English to say "pork meat".

February 4, 2016

seraphim1976

I am American. I might say "the meat is pork" if asked what the meat offering at a restaurant or a dinner would be.

January 14, 2015

ilmolleggi

is the pronounciation of the last word correct? /flesk-shoett/?

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 4, 2016

TodemuDan

Why does köttet (the meat) ends with "-et" instead of "-en" like others?

Is this a special case?

April 29, 2019

Sosippus

does "fläskött" literally mean "pork-meat"? because "köttet" is "the meat"

February 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Taken very literally, yes.

February 4, 2016

Sosippus

Thanks, I was just curious! :)

February 4, 2016

saiyajen

The pronunciation sounds funny to me, the first word sounds like she is pronouncing with an "sh"

June 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.