1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Köttet är fläskkött."

"Köttet är fläskkött."

Translation:The meat is pork.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


ZL321

Töo mänÿ diäerësës!


Unknowd

How do you pronounce the kö in meat(kött) and pork (fläskkött)?


dennuzz

Always like "sh"


AndreyMark9

Would be not the right answer "This meat is pork"?

The sentence "The meat is pork" does not make sense...


Arnauti

"This meat" would be either "det här köttet" or "detta kött". When speaking about something that is previously known to the listener, it is normal to use the determinate form in both Swedish and English. So the sentence presupposes that the listener will already know what meat you are talking about, but that happens a lot, so there isn't really anything strange about it.


AndreyMark9

Thanks it makes sense now.


amsyarzero

Why does köttet (the meat) ends with "-et" instead of "-en" like others?

Is this a special case?


Askey9

This is because Kötten means advances, and saying "This advances is pork" is a nonsensical sentence.


amerharbse

why its wrong if we translate it "The mean is pork meat"


Zmrzlina

It's just not common English to say "pork meat".


seraphim1976

I am American. I might say "the meat is pork" if asked what the meat offering at a restaurant or a dinner would be.


ilmolleggi

is the pronounciation of the last word correct? /flesk-shoett/?


saiyajen

The pronunciation sounds funny to me, the first word sounds like she is pronouncing with an "sh"


Sosippus

does "fläskött" literally mean "pork-meat"? because "köttet" is "the meat"


Zmrzlina

Taken very literally, yes.


Sosippus

Thanks, I was just curious! :)


IvyYoung6

Tongue twister!!


relaxwhc

The pronunciation is confusing. Imagine the word "cat" is pronounced as "schokoladentorte" and you go nuts.....


OkolieTere

this not funny shhssss

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.