1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat chicken because…

"I do not eat chicken because I want fish."

Translation:Non mangio pollo perché voglio pesce.

July 19, 2013

36 Comments


OrchidBlack

I put "io non mangio di pollo perché io voglio di pesce." It said the correct was like mine, only with "il" instead of "di". Can someone please explain the difference? Thanks!


Daniparisse

Io mangio il pollo in this case il is an article as the. You can use "di" when you want to specify something, complement specification, Luke eats apple pie -> Luca mangia la torta di mele


OrchidBlack

I get it! Grazie!


Josh5now

Another possible solution that would use 'di' is to say

... voglio del pesce

which uses the partitive article di + il -> del, translated as

...I want some fish


coloraday

Is there anything wrong with, 'Non mangio pollo perché voglio dei pesci.', please?


Josh5now

The only thing wrong is that you should have said del pesce. Italian is similar to English where 'fish' is an uncountable noun when talking about the food.


PolarBear667564

Not for Duolingo it's not. I just got marked down for 'pesce' when DL's model answer was 'I pesci"!


ziggKogg

Why do you use "dei"? It's simply "voglio pesce"


formaggiamente

Yes, there is. Your phrase translates to "I don't want chicken because I want some fishes".


Viaggiatore

There's no reason to use the plural. "I want some fishes."


ziggKogg

Fish is also plural.


Viaggiatore

Of course. My point is that a person who wanted to eat fish would probably not ask for the plural, no matter how you say it.


ziggKogg

Ahh, now I see what you meant >.< Got it.


molchsender

That happens to be true because fish is an uncountable type of food in English, unlike peas and carrots, for example. I have no idea which types of food, if any, are countable in Italian, however.


tebo33unm

why singular chicken but plural fish, I pesci


bra100

I included the article before both pollo and pesce because I judged these to be the class of something. It was accepted but evidently not the preferred answer. Can someone clarify this most problematical issue at least as applicable to this one case?


PinkCathodeCat

Me too, I erred on the side of including it because my understanding that categorising something is important - Ie the class of fish.


dnellans

Can you use vorrei instead of voglio?


PinkCathodeCat

No. Vorrei is the condizionale, voglio is the presente. Vorrei is used to mean 'would' with regard to a request or desire. Voglio means 'want' as in 'I want that thing right now'.


Sedona2007

Well, no, not for DuoLingo because they haven't taught us the conditional at this point and technically it would translate as "I would like" instead of the "I want" that they asked for. But in actual speech, "Vorrei" is more commonly used when asking for something because it sounds more polite. As Pink CathodeCat said, "voglio" is more demanding. "I want all your money." "Voglio tutti i tuoi soldi.".
"Vorrei" is softer and kinder. "Vorrei un menu, per favore." "I would like a menu, please." But again, that is NOT the tense asked for in this question.


Marcomundo

But why is "Io voglio..." wrong??


WoWoW12

Io voglio does not mean ''i do not...''


mikanhorse

when can I omit the article and when I cannot?


FelipeAmar981708

I put "perche voglio mangiare pesce". I think that this should be correct


zgnHoh

what is wrong with this sentence? " io mangio non il pollo perche io voglio il pesce" i cannot see the mistake. :(


Sedona2007

It is wrong because, in Italian, the word "non" goes IN FRONT of the verb. "I do not eat" = "Io non mangio". "Non capisco" = " I do not understand", etc.

You don't have to include the word "io" because with "mangio" and "voglio", it is understood (but Duolingo would not count that against you. It is technically correct but the pronoun is often only included for emphasis).

You need an accent on "perchè" (also a minor error so not a failure).

I also think that you don't have to include the "il" with "pollo" and "pesce" but I am not sure if they would count that as an error. The English sentence didn't use "the chicken" or "the fish" but sometimes Italian uses an article when English doesn't. It doesn't look like you need it here. Best wishes.


Germaron

Why is it pollo and not il pollo?


mere_h

I used "ho voglio." Is anything wrong with that?


[deactivated user]

ErinAldrich

    Does io need to be capitalized?


martina486461

    The correct sentence is "Io non mangio il pollo perchè voglio il pesce" .


lschwaegle

    Why is it wrong to say "perche io voglio pesce"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.