"I do not eat chicken because I want fish."

Translation:Non mangio pollo perché voglio pesce.

July 19, 2013

38 Comments


OrchidBlack

I put "io non mangio di pollo perché io voglio di pesce." It said the correct was like mine, only with "il" instead of "di". Can someone please explain the difference? Thanks!

March 11, 2014

Daniparisse

Io mangio il pollo in this case il is an article as the. You can use "di" when you want to specify something, complement specification, Luke eats apple pie -> Luca mangia la torta di mele

September 29, 2014

OrchidBlack

I get it! Grazie!

September 29, 2014

Daniparisse

di nulla!

September 29, 2014

Josh5now

Another possible solution that would use 'di' is to say

... voglio del pesce

which uses the partitive article di + il -> del, translated as

...I want some fish

November 1, 2016

coloraday

Is there anything wrong with, 'Non mangio pollo perché voglio dei pesci.', please?

July 19, 2013

Josh5now

The only thing wrong is that you should have said del pesce. Italian is similar to English where 'fish' is an uncountable noun when talking about the food.

November 1, 2016

PolarBear667564

Not for Duolingo it's not. I just got marked down for 'pesce' when DL's model answer was 'I pesci"!

January 27, 2019

ziggKogg

Why do you use "dei"? It's simply "voglio pesce"

July 19, 2013

formaggiamente

Yes, there is. Your phrase translates to "I don't want chicken because I want some fishes".

September 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

There's no reason to use the plural. "I want some fishes."

July 19, 2013

ziggKogg

Fish is also plural.

July 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

Of course. My point is that a person who wanted to eat fish would probably not ask for the plural, no matter how you say it.

July 20, 2013

ziggKogg

Ahh, now I see what you meant >.< Got it.

July 20, 2013

molchsender

That happens to be true because fish is an uncountable type of food in English, unlike peas and carrots, for example. I have no idea which types of food, if any, are countable in Italian, however.

April 12, 2016

tebo33unm

why singular chicken but plural fish, I pesci

October 30, 2014

bra100

I included the article before both pollo and pesce because I judged these to be the class of something. It was accepted but evidently not the preferred answer. Can someone clarify this most problematical issue at least as applicable to this one case?

December 26, 2014

PinkCathodeCat

Me too, I erred on the side of including it because my understanding that categorising something is important - Ie the class of fish.

January 22, 2015

dnellans

Can you use vorrei instead of voglio?

January 30, 2015

PinkCathodeCat

No. Vorrei is the condizionale, voglio is the presente. Vorrei is used to mean 'would' with regard to a request or desire. Voglio means 'want' as in 'I want that thing right now'.

January 30, 2015

Sedona2007

Well, no, not for DuoLingo because they haven't taught us the conditional at this point and technically it would translate as "I would like" instead of the "I want" that they asked for. But in actual speech, "Vorrei" is more commonly used when asking for something because it sounds more polite. As Pink CathodeCat said, "voglio" is more demanding. "I want all your money." "Voglio tutti i tuoi soldi.".
"Vorrei" is softer and kinder. "Vorrei un menu, per favore." "I would like a menu, please." But again, that is NOT the tense asked for in this question.

June 19, 2016

WoWoW12

No

April 23, 2019

Marcomundo

But why is "Io voglio..." wrong??

October 28, 2015

WoWoW12

Io voglio does not mean ''i do not...''

April 23, 2019

mikanhorse

when can I omit the article and when I cannot?

February 19, 2016

FelipeAmar981708

I put "perche voglio mangiare pesce". I think that this should be correct

April 27, 2016

zgnHoh

what is wrong with this sentence? " io mangio non il pollo perche io voglio il pesce" i cannot see the mistake. :(

July 18, 2016

Sedona2007

It is wrong because, in Italian, the word "non" goes IN FRONT of the verb. "I do not eat" = "Io non mangio". "Non capisco" = " I do not understand", etc.

You don't have to include the word "io" because with "mangio" and "voglio", it is understood (but Duolingo would not count that against you. It is technically correct but the pronoun is often only included for emphasis).

You need an accent on "perchè" (also a minor error so not a failure).

I also think that you don't have to include the "il" with "pollo" and "pesce" but I am not sure if they would count that as an error. The English sentence didn't use "the chicken" or "the fish" but sometimes Italian uses an article when English doesn't. It doesn't look like you need it here. Best wishes.

July 20, 2016

Germaron

Why is it pollo and not il pollo?

October 11, 2016

Emili194113

Petty.

October 23, 2016

mere_h

I used "ho voglio." Is anything wrong with that?

November 22, 2016

alannahbottino

fussy much

November 28, 2016

ErinAldrich

Does io need to be capitalized?

December 2, 2016

MaggiePfiz

2013393775

December 2, 2016

martina486461

The correct sentence is "Io non mangio il pollo perchè voglio il pesce" .

March 31, 2017

Doug.Raff

I

October 7, 2016

Captainspires

Why is desidero not just as good as voglio?. It seems a little more elegant to me.

January 18, 2015

Sedona2007

It is a little more elegant but it is the wrong word. "Desiderare" is "to desire". "Volere" is "to want". Similar in meaning but "desidero" is not the word they asked for. Have a lingot.

October 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.