1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã tem poucas saias."

"Minha irmã tem poucas saias."

Translation:My sister has few skirts.

July 19, 2013

20 Comments


-HKBK-

Duolingo gives two possible answers in English which actually mean different things; ´my sister has a few skirts´, which means she has various and is not lacking in skirts. It also accepts ´my sister has few skirts', which means that she doesn't have many and is lacking in skirts. Which is the Portuguese translation supposed to be? Or does it not distinguish?


Paulenrique

Duo is wrong.. a few = alguns/algumas. Few =poucos/poucas. A little = um pouco, algum/alguma., little = pouco/pouca


duofus

Extremely helpful as always. So here is my lingot :)


Paulenrique

Thanks!! ^.^ bons estudos.


darryl171729

thanks for clearing that up because this was really confusing.


akeean

About translating "poucas saias" -> "few" or "little" skirts: In this case little would only indicate quantity, not shortness of skirt and short skirts would be "curta", right?


Paulenrique

Yes, short skirt = saia curta. A few = alguns, algumas / few = poucos, poucas


timoto

It's impressive how many sentences there are about skirts. :)


Paulenrique

In every language it's like that... The good point is that the teaching is similar in all the languages offered on Duo. You learn how to say the same things in many languages =/


reno300

Hoping for visual aids when I go to Brazil :D


JCMcGee

Can I say:

"Sua irma e facil"?

Or would I get shot?

Does easy/facil have this meaning in Brazil?


djeidot

You would get shot.


marcusth2019

Or just stabbed.


paddyobrien

What about "minha irmã tem umas saias" ?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


ApolloNexus

wouldn't my sister has a few skirts be right?


Paulenrique

A few skirts = algumas saias.


d.hylton

how about my sister does not have many shirts, my sister has few shirts does not sound like good english to me


djeidot

it means the same, but if you were to say it like that in Portuguese it would be "minha irmã não tem muitas saias"


fatisch

This is exactly what I was thinking how I would say it. It's a statement announcing that she in fact doesn't have many skirts. Whereas, My sister has a few skirts.......for what, this is a statement saying that she does indeed have a few skirts.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.