"Minha irmã tem poucas saias."

Translation:My sister has few skirts.

July 19, 2013

20 Comments


-HKBK-

Duolingo gives two possible answers in English which actually mean different things; ´my sister has a few skirts´, which means she has various and is not lacking in skirts. It also accepts ´my sister has few skirts', which means that she doesn't have many and is lacking in skirts. Which is the Portuguese translation supposed to be? Or does it not distinguish?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo is wrong.. a few = alguns/algumas. Few =poucos/poucas. A little = um pouco, algum/alguma., little = pouco/pouca

August 28, 2013

duofus

Extremely helpful as always. So here is my lingot :)

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks!! ^.^ bons estudos.

June 23, 2014

darryl171729

thanks for clearing that up because this was really confusing.

April 5, 2019

akeean

About translating "poucas saias" -> "few" or "little" skirts: In this case little would only indicate quantity, not shortness of skirt and short skirts would be "curta", right?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, short skirt = saia curta. A few = alguns, algumas / few = poucos, poucas

July 19, 2013

timoto

It's impressive how many sentences there are about skirts. :)

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

In every language it's like that... The good point is that the teaching is similar in all the languages offered on Duo. You learn how to say the same things in many languages =/

July 27, 2013

reno300

Hoping for visual aids when I go to Brazil :D

October 6, 2013

JCMcGee

Can I say:

"Sua irma e facil"?

Or would I get shot?

Does easy/facil have this meaning in Brazil?

March 5, 2014

djeidot

You would get shot.

May 24, 2014

Orlando68591

Or just stabbed.

May 26, 2016

paddyobrien

What about "minha irmã tem umas saias" ?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

June 23, 2014

d.hylton

how about my sister does not have many shirts, my sister has few shirts does not sound like good english to me

November 27, 2013

djeidot

it means the same, but if you were to say it like that in Portuguese it would be "minha irmã não tem muitas saias"

May 24, 2014

fatisch

This is exactly what I was thinking how I would say it. It's a statement announcing that she in fact doesn't have many skirts. Whereas, My sister has a few skirts.......for what, this is a statement saying that she does indeed have a few skirts.

December 21, 2013

ApolloNexus

wouldn't my sister has a few skirts be right?

September 7, 2016

Paulenrique

A few skirts = algumas saias.

September 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.